Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
BMW · Luxury · 2015–2022 Custom Search

BMW 7er G11

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

3.3 / 5.0 · Based on 6 engine variants · How we rate

The BMW 7 Series G11/G12 (2015–2022) introduced Carbon Core construction, massage seats, gesture control, and a display key fob. Enormous technology leap — with running costs to match.

Engines: B58 (740i from 2019 facelift) is the most reliable petrol. N63 V8 (750i) with known oil consumption. B57D30 diesel (730d/740d) structurally sound but AdBlue/NOx system fails around 50,000 miles ($350–$3,500).

Key weaknesses: Air suspension — standard on all G11. Springs deteriorate at 50,000–75,000 miles, compressor overheats ($1,800–$6,000 total). CAN-Bus cascade failures via gateway module ($350–$3,300). Driver assistance systems above-average fault rate ($250–$3,100). Panoramic roof water ingress ($170–$1,300). PHEV 745e: SME module drains 12V battery while driving.

Test-drive: Vehicle after overnight stand: does it sag? Compressor run time at startup >10s = leak. AdBlue warning on diesel. Assist systems for persistent faults. Headliner for moisture.

2026 market: 730d/740d from $24,000–$42,000. 740i facelift $28,000–$46,000. 750i V8 $31,000–$60,000.

Insider pick: 740i Facelift (B58B30, 2019–2022, xDrive, under 50,000 miles) — most reliable petrol engine, manageable costs. Check air suspension, budget $2,500 for repairs.

Most Fun Engine

609 PS

M760Li · Benzin

Final V12: 609 hp — End of an Era

Legendary!
Most Reliable Engine

530 PS

4.4L V8 Biturbo Benzin

9 weaknesses

Good Choice

Generations


Engine Overview

The BMW 7er G11 is available with 6 engine variants — from 136 to 609 hp. 1 variants had engine changes — the model year is crucial.

730d · Diesel· 258–265 PS
2015 2022

Modular straight-six diesel with up to 340 hp in the M version. Extremely smooth and torquey; DPF and SCR catalytic converter are the main wear points.

  • !! EGR cooler failure from 120,000 km

    EGR cooler can fail and allow coolant into the intake tract. Documented cases of engine damage shortly after EGR cooler replacement.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss, white smoke, engine check light, overheating
    600–2,000 $
  • !! Timing chain elongation on early models from 130,000 km

    Early B57 models (from about 2015/16) show chain elongation with rattling noises on startup. Timing chain replacement requires engine removal. Repair costs comparable to the N57. Significantly rarer from 2018 models.

    Symptoms: Metallic rattling on cold start, especially at low temperatures; subsides after warm-up; in extreme cases engine stumble
    1,500–4,000 $
  • !! Turbocharger bearing damage at high mileage from 180,000 km

    Bearing damage occurs in the bi-turbo system at higher mileage. Turbine blades can break off and cause engine damage. Frequently encouraged by insufficient oil change intervals.

    Symptoms: Whistling or howling under load; blue exhaust smoke; power loss; MIL; in extreme cases sudden power loss from turbo failure
    1,500–8,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

740d xDrive · Diesel· 320 PS
2016 2022

Modular straight-six diesel with up to 340 hp in the M version. Extremely smooth and torquey; DPF and SCR catalytic converter are the main wear points.

  • !! EGR cooler failure from 120,000 km

    EGR cooler can fail and allow coolant into the intake tract. Documented cases of engine damage shortly after EGR cooler replacement.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss, white smoke, engine check light, overheating
    600–2,000 $
  • !! Timing chain elongation on early models from 130,000 km

    Early B57 models (from about 2015/16) show chain elongation with rattling noises on startup. Timing chain replacement requires engine removal. Repair costs comparable to the N57. Significantly rarer from 2018 models.

    Symptoms: Metallic rattling on cold start, especially at low temperatures; subsides after warm-up; in extreme cases engine stumble
    1,500–4,000 $
  • !! Turbocharger bearing damage at high mileage from 180,000 km

    Bearing damage occurs in the bi-turbo system at higher mileage. Turbine blades can break off and cause engine damage. Frequently encouraged by insufficient oil change intervals.

    Symptoms: Whistling or howling under load; blue exhaust smoke; power loss; MIL; in extreme cases sudden power loss from turbo failure
    1,500–8,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

740i · Petrol· 333–340 PS
2015 2022

Closed-deck aluminium block as standard — a feature normally reserved for racing engines. Water-cooled turbo with mechanical wastegate linkage that rattles at cold start — by design, not dangerous. Barely audible at idle; from 3,000 rpm a rich, deep six-cylinder thrust builds linearly to 6,500. The B58 sounds fuller than the S55 from outside — but inside the motorsport aggression is absent. Dual injection (direct + port) reduces intake valve carbon build-up significantly. The PCV membrane in the valve cover is the known weakness: BMW had to extend the warranty to 15 years. Plastic oil filter housing cracks around 100,000 km — coolant mixes into oil, act immediately. Oil changes every 10,000 km; inspect the cooling system from 70,000 km. Tuning: Stage 2 brings 500 hp — the closed deck makes it possible.

  • !! Oil filter disintegrates — engine damage risk from 30,000 km

    On B58-equipped M140i/M240i the oil filter can disintegrate on first change and distribute filter material through the oil circuit. BMW covers the costs with proven service history.

    Symptoms: Oil pressure warning, metallic noises, engine damage after oil change
    100–8,000 $
  • !! Plastic oil filter housing cracks — coolant/oil mixing from 100,000 km

    The plastic oil filter housing becomes brittle from heat cycling and cracks — often during oil changes from overtightening the filter cap. Coolant and oil mix; engine damage likely if unnoticed.

    Symptoms: Milky oil on the filler cap, coolant loss without visible leak, oil pressure warning, coolant level drops slowly
    400–1,500 $
  • !! PCV valve / valve cover membrane failed from 80,000 km

    The PCV membrane in the integrated valve cover tears or hardens from heat cycles. Crankcase builds positive pressure, oil is forced through seals. BMW extended the warranty to 15 years/150,000 miles.

    Symptoms: Whistling or squealing from the engine bay, white or blue smoke, rough idle, oil in the charge pipe or air filter
    800–2,500 $

+ 9 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

745e · Petrol Plug-in-Hybrid· 394 PS
2019 2022

Modular four-cylinder turbo and workhorse of the current BMW lineup. Wide power range from 135 to 306 hp (M135i/M235i). Structurally the best four-cylinder petrol BMW has ever built: timing chain at front, closed oil circuit, Valvetronic variable valve lift. Oil consumption stays under control when BMW-spec oil (LL-01 or LL-17FE+) is used. Typical wear items are the electric water pump (from around 80,000 km) and the high-pressure pump with direct injection. Not an engine to fear — but BMW service intervals are too long; those who care for their B48 change oil every 10,000-12,000 km.

  • !! Timing chain guide rail breaks from 60,000 km

    Timing chain guide rail can break; chain jump and engine damage follows. More common on early production years and with spirited driving.

    Symptoms: Rattling, clattering from the engine, sudden power loss, engine damage
    2,000–4,000 $
  • !! Oil filter housing leaking — coolant loss from 60,000 km

    Oil filter housing with integrated oil/water heat exchanger leaks. Coolant loss and overheating risk from about 60,000 km.

    Symptoms: Coolant level warning, oil puddle under engine, overheating
    400–1,200 $
  • !! Coolant bleed line at cylinder head breaks from 70,000 km

    A plastic bleed line between the cylinder head and expansion tank becomes porous and breaks. Coolant loss follows; the mounting location is difficult to access, so labour costs dominate.

    Symptoms: Dropping coolant level; coolant warning on the instrument cluster; faint sweet smell; no visible puddle under the car
    300–700 $

+ 6 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

750i · Petrol· 449–530 PS Engine Change
2015 2018

The Technical Update resolved the worst problem of the first generation — away from piezo injectors, new piston rings, Valvetronic added. The character remained: a commanding V8 that is barely audible in Comfort mode and sends a powerful growl from afar in Sport. Hot-V heat soak remains by design — short oil change intervals (max. 7,000 km) are mandatory, not an optional extra.

  • !! Timing chain wear at high mileage from 130,000 km

    The timing chain system remains the weak link in the TU as well. Plastic guide rails degrade. Preventive replacement from 120,000–150,000 km is advisable. Repair requires complete engine removal (~40 labour hours).

    Symptoms: Rattling on cold start, engine warning light, in extreme cases loud clattering and engine failure
    4,500–8,000 $
  • !! Valve stem seals — oil consumption despite revision from 130,000 km

    Despite revision, valve stem seals can wear at high mileage. Oil consumption of 0.5–1 L/5,000 km is reported by TU owners. Significantly better than the original N63, but not fully eliminated.

    Symptoms: Slightly elevated oil consumption, occasional light blue smoke on cold start, oil level warning earlier than expected
    3,290–3,800 $
  • !! Turbo bearing damage from Hot-V heat build-up from 150,000 km

    Hot-V design remains structurally prone to oil carbon build-up in the turbo feed lines. Switching the engine off immediately after hard driving promotes deposits and premature turbo wear.

    Symptoms: Power loss under load, occasional hissing or whining from the engine bay, rarely blue smoke after a motorway run
    2,000–5,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2019 2022

Third-generation hot-V eight-cylinder — turbos sit INSIDE the cylinder V, not on the sides. This shortens exhaust paths and improves response but creates extreme temperatures in the engine valley. Electric wastegates react in milliseconds, 350 bar injection and forged internals. In Sport+ with the exhaust flap open, a deep bass-heavy V8 growl with turbo whoosh and pops on throttle lift — less theatrical than AMG but more refined. Noticeably sharper than TU/TU2, and the notorious original N63 with its oil issues is light years away. Stage 1 software tune realistically yields 570+ HP on stock turbos. Most reliable N63 variant, but the hot-V architecture demands discipline: short oil change intervals (max 5,000 miles) with 0W-40 are mandatory, always let the engine idle after hard driving. Check starter motor recall (overheating/fire risk) at the dealer.

  • !! Recall: Starter Motor — Overheating with Fire Risk

    Repeated start attempts can cause the starter motor to overheat from electrical overload and ignite combustible materials in the engine compartment. Affects over 340,000 BMW vehicles (2019–2021). Free repair at BMW dealer.

    0–0 $
  • !! Valve stem seals — residual risk at high mileage from 160,000 km

    The fundamental design with valve stem seals is retained. At very high mileages (>150,000 km) and aggressive use the seals can suffer thermal wear. Repair costs €3,300–3,800 (approx. 6–8 hours' work, engine removal required).

    Symptoms: Increased oil consumption at very high mileages, slight blue smoke on cold start or after extended standstill, oil deposits in the exhaust
    3,290–3,800 $
  • !! Timing chain guides at risk from oil quality degradation from 150,000 km

    The plastic timing chain guide rails are sensitive to degraded engine oil. Extended oil change intervals (BMW Longlife) accelerate degradation. Complete engine removal (~40 labour hours) required; preventive replacement at >150,000 km is advisable.

    Symptoms: Rattling on cold start, engine warning light, occasionally loud clattering with heavily degraded oil
    4,500–8,000 $

+ 6 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

M760Li · Petrol· 585–609 PS
2016 2022

The N74B66 is an N74B60 with more stroke — 6.6 instead of 6.0 litres; otherwise identical architecture. Two DME control units, two high-pressure pumps, two turbochargers. The power increase to 585 or 609 hp comes not from higher boost but from the larger displacement — the engine runs more relaxed than comparably powerful six-cylinders. 850 Nm from 1,550 rpm available immediately. In everyday use barely audible; on the motorway almost frighteningly fast. The solenoid injectors of the later models are significantly more reliable than the first piezo units. Observe all service intervals strictly — short oil changes (maximum 15,000 km) and cool-down after hard use are not a recommendation but a requirement for BMW's last V12.

  • !! Bi-turbo bearing wear at high mileage from 150,000 km

    The bi-turbochargers of the N74B66 show bearing wear at higher mileages, especially with irregular oil changes. Failing to let the engine cool after full-load driving accelerates bearing wear considerably.

    Symptoms: Whistling or whining under acceleration, bluish exhaust smoke, power drop, boost pressure faults.
    3,000–9,000 $
  • !! Early piezo injectors leaking — full set required from 60,000 km

    Early N74B66 units (2016–2018) used piezo injectors prone to internal leakage. Conversion to solenoid type recommended. Mixing old and new injectors is not permissible — full set required.

    Symptoms: Rough running on individual cylinders, misfires, increased fuel consumption.
    3,500–9,000 $
  • !! Cooling system ageing — thermostat and water pump from 120,000 km

    The elaborate cooling system of the N74B66 V12 uses multiple thermostats and an electric auxiliary water pump. Plastic thermostat housings and seals fail with age. Coolant loss is increasingly common.

    Symptoms: Coolant level drops without visible leak, engine temperature warning, steam from under the bonnet.
    500–2,000 $

+ 8 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
Air suspension compressor and bellow failures

Air bellows become porous from around 100,000–150,000 km; the compressor overheats from frequent pumping and fails. Car sags on one side or completely.

Symptoms: Car sits noticeably lower than normal after parking; uneven ground clearance left/right; compressor runs continuously on startup.
from 110,000 km
High
!Air suspension — overnight sagging

G11 sags unevenly at all four wheels overnight. No fault code stored.

Symptoms: Car sits unevenly after standing, pumps back up on startup.
from 80,000 km
High

Test Reports

tuev

TÜV Report 2022

Above average

The 7 Series G11 achieves good to very good results at early MOTs and benefits from the mature CLAR platform.

2021-11
pannenstatistik

ADAC Breakdown Statistics 2022

Above average

The G11 shows good figures and has overcome the structural breakdown weaknesses of earlier 7 Series generations.

2022-04
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Above average
13 complaints · 2015–2022
  1. 01 Engine
    3
  2. 02 Electrical
    3
  3. 03 Seat Belts
    2
  4. 04 Other
    2
  5. 05 Cruise Control
    2

Top Reported Issues

Engine (3 complaints)
Electrical (3 complaints)
Seat Belts (2 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-03

Alternatives

Same Segment

Mercedes-Benz S-Klasse W223

Full-Size (2020–2025)

Same Segment

Audi RS6 C8

Full-Size (2019–2024)

Same Segment

Audi RS7 C8

Full-Size (2019–2024)

Same Segment

Audi S8 D5

Full-Size (2019–2024)

Same Segment

Porsche Taycan Y1A

Full-Size (2019–2025)

Same Segment

Toyota Avalon XX50

Full-Size (2019–2022)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 59 weaknesses have been documented for the BMW 7er G11 (2015–2022) — 51 engine-related and 8 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Suspension, Electronics, Brakes, Body. Considered reliable: N63B44TU3 (4.4L V8 Biturbo).

7er (B57D30, 2015–2022) — Be Careful: EGR cooler failure, Timing chain elongation on early models, Turbocharger bearing damage at high mileage. Power: 258–265 PS.

7er (B57D30, 2016–2022) — Be Careful: EGR cooler failure, Timing chain elongation on early models, Turbocharger bearing damage at high mileage. Power: 320 PS.

7er (B58B30, 2015–2022) — Be Careful: Oil filter disintegrates — engine damage risk, Plastic oil filter housing cracks — coolant/oil mixing, PCV valve / valve cover membrane failed. Power: 333–340 PS.

7er (N63B44TU, 2015–2018) — Be Careful: Timing chain wear at high mileage, Valve stem seals — oil consumption despite revision, Turbo bearing damage from Hot-V heat build-up. Power: 449 PS.

7er (N74B66, 2016–2022) — Be Careful: Bi-turbo bearing wear at high mileage, Early piezo injectors leaking — full set required, Cooling system ageing — thermostat and water pump. Power: 585 PS.

7er (N74B66, 2016–2022) — Be Careful: Bi-turbo bearing wear at high mileage, Early piezo injectors leaking — full set required, Cooling system ageing — thermostat and water pump. Power: 609 PS.

7er (B48B20, 2019–2022) — Be Careful: Timing chain guide rail breaks, Oil filter housing leaking — coolant loss, Coolant bleed line at cylinder head breaks. Power: 394 PS.

What to watch out for with the BMW 7er? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the BMW 7er G11 have? +
The BMW 7er G11 has 51 known engine weaknesses and 8 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used BMW 7er G11? +
faq.watch_a_solid
Which engine is recommended? +
Good choice: N63B44TU3 (4.4L V8 Biturbo). The most reliable engine is the N63B44TU3 (4.4L V8 Biturbo) with the lowest risk score. The most fun to drive is the N74B66 (6.6L V12 Biturbo).
Which BMW 7er G11 engine is the most reliable? +
The {code} ({displacement}) is the most reliable engine in the BMW 7er G11. It has the lowest risk score of all available engines and is rated "Good Choice". However, there are 9 known weaknesses to be aware of.
Which BMW 7er G11 engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the BMW 7er G11 — rated: "Legendary!". {description} 609 hp, 850 Nm, 6.6 litres — BMW has never built more. The LCI facelift delivers the final power bump on the same foundation. The character endures: commanding, unhurried, irresistibly fast. Under load the V12 sounds like nothing else on earth. A future blue-chip classic.
Is the BMW 7er G11 worth buying used? +
The BMW 7er G11 is a good choice as a used car — 1 of 6 engine variants are rated 'Good Choice'.
What horsepower variants are available for the BMW 7er G11? +
The BMW 7er G11 is available with engine variants from 136 to 609 hp. Petrol: N74B66 (6.6L V12 Biturbo), B48B20 (2.0L Turbo), B58B30 (3.0L Turbo), N63B44TU (4.4L V8 Biturbo), N63B44TU3 (4.4L V8 Biturbo). Diesel: B57D30 (3.0L Diesel).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee