Skoda Kamiq NW
Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice
The Skoda Kamiq NW (from 2019) is the smarter sibling of the VW T-Cross — same MQB-A0 platform, more rear legroom, more storage, lower price. If you don’t need the VW badge, this is the better buy.
Four engines: The DKRF 1.0L TSI (115 hp) is the bread-and-butter choice — adequate power, well-documented, best parts availability. The DADA 1.5L TSI (150 hp) with cylinder deactivation (ACT) suits motorway commuters — more relaxed, but the ACT switchover causes a slight judder that bothers some drivers. The DLBA-CNG 1.0L TGI runs on natural gas — cheapest fuel costs but limited refuelling infrastructure. The CRKB 1.6L TDI is rare and has poor resale.
Brake disc corrosion is the #1 owner complaint — discs rust during standstill and develop ridges. Aftermarket discs are often more resistant than OEM. The DQ200 dry dual-clutch (DSG) jerks in stop-and-go traffic on 2019–2020 builds — software updates help, but DSG fluid service every 60,000 km is mandatory, not optional. Timing chain stretch on TSI engines from 100,000–150,000 km — cold-start rattle is the warning.
Test-drive checklist: Brakes: hard stop from 80 km/h — pulsation? DSG: creep in traffic, reverse engagement smooth? Cold start: any rattle from the engine in the first seconds? Infotainment: does it boot, does CarPlay connect?
2026 market: 2019–2020 from $14,500–18,500. 2021–2022 from $18,500–24,000. Insider pick: DKRF 1.0 TSI 115 PS with manual gearbox, 2021+, complete service history — the Kamiq offers more car for less money than the T-Cross, and the manual sidesteps DSG drama entirely.
150 PS
Kamiq · Benzin
150 hp — most fun Kamiq
Fun to Drive!90 PS
1.0L TGI CNG
3 weaknesses
Good ChoiceEngine Overview
The Skoda Kamiq NW is available with 4 engine variants — from 90 to 150 hp.
1.6 TDI from the EA289/288 line with 77 kW, fitted in Octavia III, Rapid, Fabia III and Yeti. The engine is affected by the Dieselgate recall; after the software update, numerous drivers report elevated idle judder and premature injector failures. EGR system and turbocharger are the most expensive weak points — turbo removal requires front axle disassembly.
- !! Injector failure (Continental type) from 80,000 km
The Continental injectors in the 105 hp variant (and related CRKB variants) fail between 50,000 and 100,000 km. Failures cluster shortly after the Dieselgate software reprogramming; VW offers goodwill only with complete service history.
Symptoms: Heavy juddering at standstill, engine running on three cylinders, difficult cold start, fault codes for individual cylinders - !! Turbocharger bearing wear from 150,000 km
Turbocharger bearing damage arises from oil coking and thermal stress. Removal is complex: front axle must be detached, DPF removed — total cost for parts and approx. 8 hours labour can reach €3,500. Delaying too long allows escaping oil to destroy the DPF.
Symptoms: Whistling or howling noise under acceleration, clear power loss, engine goes into limp mode (fault code P0299) - !! EGR valve: coking and failure from 100,000 km
The EGR valve clogs with soot deposits from short-trip and city driving. Vehicles up to build year 2012 with the older BT version of the EGR system are particularly affected; the CF version is significantly more robust.
Symptoms: Engine judders and 'saws' at low revs, weak pull-through, catalyst warning light, EGR fault code
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Compact CNG three-cylinder for Scala and Kamiq. The system operates at 200 bar tank pressure with a two-stage pressure regulator. Very reliable in normal operation; the CNG peripherals are long-lived but require increased attention from around 200,000 km.
- !! CNG system pressure regulator failed from 200,000 km
The two-stage gas pressure regulator reduces tank pressure from 200 bar to approx. 10 bar. A defect causes insufficient gas pressure, rough running or emergency switch to petrol. Repair requires a CNG-specialist workshop.
Symptoms: Vehicle switches automatically to petrol mode, power loss in gas mode, gas pressure warning light - !! CNG tank valves: mandatory inspection every 4 years
CNG high-pressure tanks and valves are subject to mandatory repeat inspection every 4 years. If the inspection is missed, the operating permit for gas mode expires.
Symptoms: No symptoms — administrative risk if neglected - ! CNG injectors worn from 180,000 km
After 150,000–200,000 km, gas injectors can leak or stick. Symptoms are rough idle in gas mode and elevated CNG consumption from leakage losses.
Symptoms: Rough idle in gas mode, elevated consumption, occasional switch to petrol mode
Three-cylinder turbo from the EA211 evo range at 81 kW, fitted in Fabia IV, Scala and Kamiq from approx. 2021. Fundamentally reliable drivetrain, but inherently has three-cylinder vibrations at low load. Early build years (2014–2016 of the evo predecessor) showed elevated oil consumption; on the DKRF generation, intake valve carbon build-up and turbocharger are the most relevant weak points.
- !! Wastegate rattle and turbocharger wear from 60,000 km
The wastegate flap on the small turbocharger rattles on throttle lift and can wear early (from 13,000–50,000 km). With advanced wear, bearing problems follow with power loss and oil contamination on the intake side.
Symptoms: Characteristic rattle or knock on throttle lift, power loss, EPC warning light, whistling noise under acceleration - !! Elevated oil consumption from 100,000 km
Piston ring coking and valve stem seal wear cause measurable oil consumption of 0.5–1 litre per 1,000 km at higher mileages. Early evo variants (up to 2016) were more frequently affected; VW revised the piston rings.
Symptoms: Frequent top-up required, blueish smoke on cold start or under load, slight oil smell - ! Intake valve carbon build-up from 70,000 km
With direct injection and no valve purging, oil mist and combustion residues deposit on intake valves. Typical cleaning intervals are 60,000–80,000 km (walnut blasting). Premium fuel additives can extend the interval.
Symptoms: Power loss at high revs, rough cold start, slight over-consumption, occasional misfire codes
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
EA211 evo turbopetrol with Miller combustion cycle, variable turbine geometry and ACT cylinder deactivation (4→2 cylinders). Timing belt with 240,000 km change interval — practically maintenance-free. Main weak points: ACT cold-start judder, oil consumption from crankcase ventilation, intake valve carbon build-up. Evo2 (from approx. 2022) with electric oil separator improved.
- !! Turbo bearing wear under high load from 120,000 km
Under sustained high-load operation or after excessively extended oil change intervals, the turbo bearing can wear. The manufacturer recommends oil changes no later than every 15,000 km rather than long-life intervals.
Symptoms: Whistling or howling from the turbo area, power loss, blue smoke from exhaust. - ! ACT cylinder deactivation: juddering and vibrations
When switching between 2- and 4-cylinder operation, vibrations and juddering are noticeable, especially on cold start and at low revs. VW has issued software updates. Problem improves once the engine oil reaches operating temperature.
Symptoms: Juddering and vibrations at 1,200–2,000 rpm, poor throttle response in first gear with cold engine, improves after full warm-up (oil temperature > 80 °C). - ! Oil consumption from crankcase ventilation from 50,000 km
Early DADA engines (up to approx. 2021) consume 0.5–1 litre per 1,000 km. Cause: passive crankcase ventilation inadequate — oil droplets enter the intake tract. The Evo2 (from 2022) uses an electric oil separator as the fix.
Symptoms: Blue smoke under acceleration, dropping oil level between changes, soot deposits in intake tract.
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Vehicle Weaknesses
| Weakness | Cost | |
|---|---|---|
| DSG DQ200 7-speed: judder and poor pull-away The 7-speed DSG DQ200 exhibits judder on pull-away and rough gear changes, particularly in city traffic. The dry clutches wear prematurely through frequent creep operation. Symptoms: Judder when pulling away from standstill, vibrations in creep mode, hesitant throttle response after a brake pause, rough downshifts. from 60,000 km | High |
Test Reports
TÜV Report 2024
The Kamiq achieves average overall results at the MOT inspection. Abnormally high brake disc wear is the dominant weakness; other areas are largely unremarkable.
2023-11Alternatives
Fiat 600e 600
Compact SUV (2023–2026)
Hyundai Kona SX2
Compact SUV (2023–2026)
Smart #1 HX11
Compact SUV (2023–2026)
Volvo EX30 I
Compact SUV (2023–2026)
Alfa Romeo Tonale 965
Compact SUV (2022–2024)
BMW X1 U11
Compact SUV (2022–2026)
Explore more
Known Problems and Issues +
A total of 22 weaknesses have been documented for the Skoda Kamiq NW (2019–2025) — 15 engine-related and 7 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Gearbox, Electronics, Other, Suspension. Considered reliable: DLBA-CNG (1.0L TGI), DKRF (1.0L TSI), DADA (1.5L TSI).
Kamiq (CRKB, 2019–2024) — Be Careful: Injector failure (Continental type), Turbocharger bearing wear, EGR valve: coking and failure. Power: 116 PS.
What to watch out for with the Skoda Kamiq? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What problems and weaknesses does the Skoda Kamiq NW have? +
What should I look for when buying a used Skoda Kamiq NW? +
Which engine is recommended? +
Which Skoda Kamiq NW engine is the most reliable? +
Which Skoda Kamiq NW engine is the most fun? +
Is the Skoda Kamiq NW worth buying used? +
What horsepower variants are available for the Skoda Kamiq NW? +
Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee