MINI MINI Countryman U25
Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice
The MINI Countryman U25 (2024+) is the third-generation MINI SUV — and a significant size step up from the F60. It has grown to near BMW X1 proportions, which surprises buyers expecting a traditional MINI footprint. The platform is the BMW UKL2 evolution shared with the BMW X1 U11. Built in Leipzig.
Engines: B38B15U (Cooper C 100 kW / Cooper 115 kW) with 48V mild hybrid, B48B20U (Cooper S, 150 kW) also mild hybrid. The plug-in hybrid B48B20U-PHEV">B48B20U-PHEV (Cooper SE ALL4, 210 kW system power) offers around 80 km of electric range — relevant for company car users. Full electric via EM-MINI-U as Cooper E (150 kW) and Cooper SE (230 kW). ALL4 all-wheel drive is available on S, SE, and PHEV trims.
As a new model there is no long-term data. Known recalls: chassis structure bolts (front subframe-to-chassis connection, 2024–2025), seatbelt retractor torsion bar (2025–2026), HV battery degradation on the PHEV is under observation. On the PHEV: real-world electric range is significantly below WLTP in winter. The hybrid powertrain adds around 550–660 lb over the base B38 model.
Test-drive checklist: Check chassis bolt recall by VIN — insist it is completed before purchase. PHEV: measure real electric range with a full charge. EV: test charge flap and check IBS brake recall. ALL4 system: test for noises on full steering lock and slow parking maneuvers.
2026 market: Cooper from $42,000 new. Cooper S from $47,000 new. Cooper SE ALL4 PHEV from $55,000 new. Used U25 from around $33,000 (early examples).
Insider pick: Cooper S (B48B20U) mild hybrid with ALL4 — proven four-cylinder, real all-wheel drive capability for bad roads, without the complexity of the PHEV system.
313 PS
MINI Countryman · Elektro
E-power Countryman
Fun to Drive!184–313 PS
Elektromotor Elektro
6 weaknesses
Stay Away!Generations
Engine Overview
The MINI MINI Countryman U25 is available with 4 engine variants — from 135 to 313 hp.
The revised B38 of the U-series received a strengthened timing chain assembly, improved PCV system and optimised thermal management. The 48V mild-hybrid belt-starter takes over boost and recuperation functions, relieving the combustion engine; the belt-starter unit is an additional service item to factor in.
- !! Timing Chain Stretch from 80,000 km
The B38's timing chain can stretch from around 80,000 km. Rattling on cold start is the first warning signal. Left untreated, chain jump and engine damage are likely.
Symptoms: Rattling noise on cold start that disappears after a few seconds. As it progresses: rough running, power loss, check engine light. - !! Crankshaft Thrust Bearing Undersized from 80,000 km
Early B38 engines (up to 04/2015) had an undersized half-shell thrust bearing that only causes problems with manual transmissions. BMW switched to 360-degree flanged bearings.
Symptoms: Vibrations that initially appear to come from the suspension. In extreme cases, catastrophic engine failure from bearing wear. - !! Premature Engine Mount Wear from 50,000 km
The three-cylinder's engine mounts wear significantly faster than expected in the MINI due to the transverse mounting and inherent vibrations. Failures documented from as low as 20,000 km.
Symptoms: Banging, creaking noises from the engine bay, engine visibly sitting crooked, increased vibrations at idle.
+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
The MHEV B48 of the U-series builds on the improved F-series B48 and benefits from revised bearings, a more robust water pump and a reduced number of electronic modules. Known B48 issues such as oil consumption and valve carbon buildup are addressed by design, but should still be minimised with short oil change intervals. The 48V belt-starter-generator counts as a wear item.
- !! Timing Chain Guide Breaks from 60,000 km
The plastic timing chain guide can break. Plastic pieces travel to the oil pump and block the strainer, which can cause oil pressure loss and engine failure.
Symptoms: Clattering noise, oil pressure warning light, rattling on cold start. Fault codes 2A98, 287D, 2870. - !! Oil Filter Housing Leaking from 60,000 km
The B48's plastic oil filter housing becomes brittle over time and can develop cracks. Oil or coolant loss at the housing, sometimes with mixing of both fluids.
Symptoms: Damp spots at the oil filter housing, dropping oil or coolant level, milky deposits in the expansion tank. - !! Oil Scraper Rings Undersized from 100,000 km
The oil scraper rings are designed narrow by default. Under high load or with insufficient oil quality, oil consumption rises progressively, up to compression loss.
Symptoms: Rising oil consumption over mileage, compression loss in individual cylinders, rough running.
+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
The U-series PHEV replaces the F60 hybrid drivetrain; reliable long-term field data is not yet available due to the recent market introduction. Known PHEV issues from F60 experience (battery degradation, EV system faults, condensation in engine oil) are addressed by design, but should be considered on used vehicles. Check recalls for completeness before purchase.
- !! Timing Chain Guide Breaks from 60,000 km
The plastic timing chain guide can break. Plastic pieces travel to the oil pump and block the strainer, which can cause oil pressure loss and engine failure.
Symptoms: Clattering noise, oil pressure warning light, rattling on cold start. Fault codes 2A98, 287D, 2870. - !! Oil Filter Housing Leaking from 60,000 km
The B48's plastic oil filter housing becomes brittle over time and can develop cracks. Oil or coolant loss at the housing, sometimes with mixing of both fluids.
Symptoms: Damp spots at the oil filter housing, dropping oil or coolant level, milky deposits in the expansion tank. - !! Oil Scraper Rings Undersized from 100,000 km
The oil scraper rings are designed narrow by default. Under high load or with insufficient oil quality, oil consumption rises progressively, up to compression loss.
Symptoms: Rising oil consumption over mileage, compression loss in individual cylinders, rough running.
+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
The electric motor of the new Cooper SE/Aceman range (U-series) is built on a newly developed EV platform and is considered very reliable according to early test reports. Reported issues are limited to software error messages and occasional charge flap sensor failures; mechanical drivetrain issues have not been documented so far.
- !! Recall: HV battery fire risk
KBA recalled 2024 Cooper F66 and Aceman for faulty battery cell modules. Fire risk even when parked.
Symptoms: No early warning; fire risk during charging and while parked - !! Recall: IBS brake system Continental
Faulty weld in Continental brake servomotor. Power brake assist and ABS can fail. Largest MINI recall.
Symptoms: Heavy brake pedal, reduced braking, ABS warning light - !! Power Reduction After DC Fast Charging from 50,000 km
After several consecutive DC charging sessions, power output is throttled to 10–60 percent of rated power without any dashboard warning. The cause is overheating of the power electronics. Primarily affects long-distance journeys with multiple fast charges.
Symptoms: Noticeably reduced acceleration after DC charging on long trips, power recovers only slowly during normal driving
+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Vehicle Weaknesses
| Weakness | Cost | |
|---|---|---|
| Recall: integrated brake system (ABS/DSC failure) Signal faults in Continental's integrated brake system MK-C2 can in very rare cases lead to increased brake pedal resistance and failure of ABS and DSC. Free replacement of the component. Symptoms: Brake warning lights in the cockpit illuminate, Check Control message on the central display. ABS and DSC fail, but the base brakes remain functional. | Low | |
| Recall: Chassis structure bolts not tightened Bolts connecting front body to chassis may not be properly tightened. Inadequate crash protection. Symptoms: No driver symptom; safety-critical in crash | ||
| Recall: Seat belt retractor defect Same retractor recall as F66. Torsion bar may fail in crash. Symptoms: No driver symptom; VIN check required |
Alternatives
Cupra Leon KL-FL
Compact (2024–2026)
Cupra Born I-FL
Compact (2024–2026)
Hyundai i30 PD-FL3
Compact (2024–2026)
Citroën C4 X I
Compact (2023–2026)
VW ID.3 I-FL
Compact (2023–2026)
Honda Civic Type R FL5
Compact (2022–2026)
Explore more
Known Problems and Issues +
A total of 42 weaknesses have been documented for the MINI MINI Countryman U25 (2024–2028) — 33 engine-related and 9 vehicle-related. 2 problem engines: EM-MINI-U (Elektromotor), EM-JCW-U (Elektromotor JCW). Typical issues affect Other, Electronics, Interior, Body.
MINI Countryman (B38B15U, 2024–2028) — Be Careful: Timing Chain Stretch, Crankshaft Thrust Bearing Undersized, Premature Engine Mount Wear. Power: 135–136 PS.
MINI Countryman (B38B15U, 2024–2028) — Be Careful: Timing Chain Stretch, Crankshaft Thrust Bearing Undersized, Premature Engine Mount Wear. Power: 156 PS.
MINI Countryman (B48B20U, 2024–2028) — Be Careful: Timing Chain Guide Breaks, Oil Filter Housing Leaking, Oil Scraper Rings Undersized. Power: 203–211 PS.
MINI Countryman (B48B20U-PHEV, 2024–2028) — Be Careful: Timing Chain Guide Breaks, Oil Filter Housing Leaking, Oil Scraper Rings Undersized. Power: 203–211 PS.
MINI Countryman (EM-MINI-U, 2024–2028) — Stay Away!: Recall: HV battery fire risk, Recall: IBS brake system Continental, Power Reduction After DC Fast Charging. Power: 204 PS.
MINI Countryman (EM-MINI-U, 2024–2028) — Stay Away!: Recall: HV battery fire risk, Recall: IBS brake system Continental, Power Reduction After DC Fast Charging. Power: 313 PS.
What to watch out for with the MINI MINI Countryman? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What problems and weaknesses does the MINI MINI Countryman U25 have? +
What should I look for when buying a used MINI MINI Countryman U25? +
Which engine is recommended? +
Which MINI MINI Countryman U25 engine is the most fun? +
Is the MINI MINI Countryman U25 worth buying used? +
What horsepower variants are available for the MINI MINI Countryman U25? +
Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee