Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Honda · Supermini · 2002–2008 Custom Search

Honda Jazz GD

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

5.0 / 5.0 · Based on 2 engine variants · How we rate

The first Honda Jazz in Europe (2002–2008) instantly became a favorite among city commuters and retirees. Magic Seats, absurd interior space for its footprint, and extremely low running costs — the GD is pure practicality.

Engine choice: The L13A (1.3L i-DSI, 83 hp) with manual gearbox is the best pick — uncomplicated and low-maintenance. The L12A (1.2L i-DSI, 78 hp) shares the i-DSI tech with 2 spark plugs per cylinder (8 total!) — double the cost at plug change, and many shops initially quote for only 4. EGR valve clogs regularly from 60,000 km (cleaning ~$220, replacement ~$440). CVT on early 2002/2003 models had wrong factory fill oil causing judder. Mostly fixed under Honda goodwill, but a risk with unknown history.

Rust on door bottom edges and tailgate is typical for city cars with lots of short trips — door seals crack, water gets in, floor pan rusts. Always look under the rubber seals.

Test-drive checklist: Cold start must idle smoothly immediately. CVT: watch for grinding vibration when pulling away — that's the CVT death rattle. Check ABS warning light on 2002/2003 models.

2026 market: Solid examples from $1,700–5,000, well-maintained up to $7,700. Insider pick: 1.3L i-DSI with manual — fewer plugs, fewer worries, same space.

Generations


Engine Overview

The Honda Jazz GD is available with 2 engine variants — from 77 to 99 hp.

1.2L i-DSI · Petrol· 77 PS
2002 2008

1.2L i-DSI with dual ignition — two spark plugs per cylinder (8 total), making combustion more efficient but doubling spark plug replacement costs. EGR valve clogs up regularly from 60,000 km, Honda never redesigned it. Idle is smooth, top end is breathless — above 5,000 rpm there's simply no power. Oil change every 10,000 km suffices, 0W-20 from factory. For CVT variants: initial gearbox oil fill was problematic, flush recommended at 80,000 km.

  • !! EGR valve carbon build-up and stuck open from 80,000 km

    The EGR valve on the i-DSI engine carbons up over time and can stick open. This allows too much exhaust gas into the intake tract, causing hesitation and stalling at idle. Spark plugs wear faster as a result.

    Symptoms: Hesitation and stalling at idle, increased fuel consumption, black soot at the exhaust
    150–500 $
  • !! CVT gearbox with incorrect factory fill from 100,000 km

    Some Jazz GD CVT automatics were filled with the wrong transmission fluid at the factory, causing slip and judder on acceleration. In severe cases, gearbox damage occurred. Honda covered repairs under goodwill on affected vehicles.

    Symptoms: Slip and judder on pull-away, delayed power transfer in automatic mode
    500–2,000 $
  • !! ABS control module failure (model years 2002–2003) from 120,000 km

    Early Jazz GD models from 2002–2003 have a high rate of ABS control module failures. A full replacement is required as repair is uneconomical. Mainly affects older high-mileage examples.

    Symptoms: ABS warning light on permanently, ABS function unavailable, fault codes in control module
    200–450 $

+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

1.3L i-VTEC · Petrol· 83 PS
2002 2008

1.3L i-DSI with Honda's dual ignition: 8 spark plugs for 4 cylinders, clean combustion but expensive servicing. EGR valve reliably clogs from 50,000–70,000 km — cleaning costs ~€200, replacement ~€400. The engine itself is mechanically robust, timing chain is maintenance-free. Idle is quiet, top end is gutless — this engine wants to be driven gently. Oil consumption is practically zero on a healthy engine. CVT models need oil change at 60,000 km, otherwise shift shudder appears.

  • !! EGR valve carbon build-up from 80,000 km

    The EGR valve can stick open due to carbon deposits, causing excessive exhaust gas recirculation, hesitation, and stalling at idle. Regular cleaning is recommended.

    Symptoms: Hesitation or stalling at idle, increased fuel consumption, rough idle
    150–400 $
  • !! CVT gearbox judder (incorrect factory fluid) from 50,000 km

    Honda filled the CVT from the factory with ATF-Z1, which has since been superseded by ATF-DW1. The wrong fluid causes judder on pull-away. Regular fluid changes with DW-1 fix the problem.

    Symptoms: Judder or vibration when pulling away from a standstill, jerky CVT power delivery
    100–300 $
  • i Higher spark plug maintenance cost (8 plugs) from 30,000 km

    The i-DSI system uses 2 spark plugs per cylinder (8 total). Maintenance costs at spark plug replacement intervals are twice as high as on a standard 4-cylinder engine.

    Symptoms: Rough running, misfires, noticeable judder during the warm-up phase
    80–200 $

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
!Rust on lower door edges and tailgate

Rust forms on the lower door edges and tailgate of older examples. The door seals become porous and allow water ingress, accelerating rust.

Symptoms: Visible bubbles or discolouration in the paint on the lower door edges and tailgate; through-rust beginning in the fold area visible with doors open.
from 100,000 km
Medium

Test Reports

tuev

AUTO BILD TÜV Report 2025

Average

The second-generation Jazz shows its main weakness at MOT in the lighting — rear lights fail more frequently than average. From the fifth MOT onward, steering joints are increasingly flagged. Older examples develop progressive rust on the underside. The CVT gearbox on some early variants is prone to noise when incorrectly filled.

2024-11
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Below average
585 complaints · 2002–2008
  1. 01 Airbags
    123 ⚠ 29
  2. 02 Body Structure
    105 ⚠ 3
  3. 03 Steering
    98 ⚠ 2
  4. 04 Lighting
    82 ⚠ 1
  5. 05 Electrical
    50 ⚠ 2

Top Reported Issues

Airbags (123 complaints)
Body Structure (105 complaints)
Steering (98 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-03

Alternatives

Same Segment

Hyundai Accent MC

Supermini (2006–2010)

Same Segment

Nissan Note E11

Supermini (2006–2010)

Same Segment

Opel Corsa D

Supermini (2006–2014)

Same Segment

Peugeot 207 A7

Supermini (2006–2012)

Same Segment

Fiat Punto 199

Supermini (2005–2018)

Same Segment

Hyundai Getz TB-FL

Supermini (2005–2009)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 12 weaknesses have been documented for the Honda Jazz GD (2002–2008) — 7 engine-related and 5 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Rust, Suspension, Brakes, HVAC. Considered reliable: L12A (1.2L i-DSI), L13A (1.3L i-VTEC).

What to watch out for with the Honda Jazz? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Honda Jazz GD have? +
The Honda Jazz GD has 7 known engine weaknesses and 5 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Honda Jazz GD? +
faq.watch_a_solid
Which engine is recommended? +
Good choice: L12A (1.2L i-DSI), L13A (1.3L i-VTEC). The most reliable engine is the L12A (1.2L i-DSI) with the lowest risk score. The most fun to drive is the L13A (1.3L i-VTEC).
Which Honda Jazz GD engine is the most reliable? +
The {code} ({displacement}) is the most reliable engine in the Honda Jazz GD. It has the lowest risk score of all available engines and is rated "Good Choice". However, there are 4 known weaknesses to be aware of.
Which Honda Jazz GD engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Honda Jazz GD — rated: "Decent". {description} 1.3 i-DSI in the Jazz: complex but refined. Agile and nimble in town; hills and overtaking make it pant. Adequate for small-car city life, nothing more.
Is the Honda Jazz GD worth buying used? +
The Honda Jazz GD is a good choice as a used car — 2 of 2 engine variants are rated 'Good Choice'.
What horsepower variants are available for the Honda Jazz GD? +
The Honda Jazz GD is available with engine variants from 77 to 99 hp. Petrol: L12A (1.2L i-DSI), L13A (1.3L i-VTEC).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee