BMW M5 F90
Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice
Der M5 F90 (2017–2023) ist der letzte rein V8-getriebene M5 — sein Nachfolger G90 kommt als Plug-in-Hybrid mit 2,4 Tonnen. Der F90 dagegen: 1.855 kg, S63B44T4 mit 600 PS (Competition: 625 PS, CS: 635 PS), freier Atem, keine Stromkabel. Wer einen M5 will, der sich wie ein Sportwagen anfühlt und nicht wie ein Technologieträger, kommt am F90 nicht vorbei.
Der S63B44T4 ist kein sanftmütiger Motor — aber ein kultivierter Berserker. 750 Nm von 1.800 bis 5.600 U/min, wassergekühlte Turbolager, modifiziertes Ladeluftkühler-Konzept. Bei 4.000 U/min beginnt ein V8-Crescendo, das keinen kalt lässt. Aber: der Motor stammt aus der N63-Familie, und die hat Eigenarten. Ölverbrauch ist ein Familienthema — BMW-Toleranz 1 Liter/10.000 km, Realität bei geforderten Motoren: 0,5–0,8 Liter/1.000 km möglich. Ölstand bei jedem zweiten Tankstopp prüfen. Pleuellagerschaden ist der Worst Case — dokumentiert bei Motorschmiede.com, Ursache meist mangelndes Warmfahren + frühe Tracktag-Belastung. Motorrevision: tief fünfstellig. Prävention: Öltemperatur erst über 80°C, nach Trackday 10 Min Leerlauf-Kühlung.
Hochdruckpumpen-Rückruf (MJ 2018–2019) — Pumpe löst sich durch unzureichende Anzugsmomente, Kraftstoffaustritt. Vor Kauf prüfen. Kühlsystem unter Dauerbelastung grenzt an — Wasserpumpe und Thermostat ab ~80.000 km Verschleißteile. ZF 8HP ruckelt kalt beim Anfahren — Getriebeöl-Wechsel bei 80.000–100.000 km Pflicht.
Competition vs. Standard vs. CS: Standard (600 PS) ist 7 mm höher, weicher, der bessere Allrounder. Competition (625 PS) aus dem M8 Gran Coupé: straffer, tiefer, 25 PS mehr — auf der Straße nicht spürbar, auf schlechtem Asphalt schon. CS (635 PS, 2021): 70 kg leichter (23 kg allein durch Carbon-Keramik-Bremse), Carbon-Haube/Splitter/Diffusor/Spiegel/Sitze, Pirelli P Zero Corsa ab Werk, gelbe Tagfahrlicht-Signatur, Goldbronce-Niere. Neupreis $198,500, gebraucht kaum Wertverlust.
xDrive + M-Modes: 4WD (Allrad), 4WD Sport (hecklastig, DSC aktiv — der Modus für 99% der Trackdays), 2WD (reiner Hinterrad, DSC komplett aus — nur für Könner). Das System fühlt sich wie Hinterradantrieb an, gibt aber bei Bedarf sofort Traktion vorne. Das ist das Kunststück des F90.
LCI 2020: Schmalere Scheinwerfer, größere Niere, Stoßdämpfer aus dem M8 GC (spürbar besser), Display auf 12,3", neue Track-Mode-Reduktion. Post-LCI bevorzugen wenn möglich.
Probefahrt: Bei 4.000 U/min beginnt der S63 zu singen — kein künstlich verstärkter Sound, das ist der Motor. Vollgas im 4WD Sport: der Heck schiebt sanft, DSC hält die Kontrolle. Auf kurvigen Landstraßen für 1.855 kg erstaunlich handlich — aktives M-Sperrdifferenzial schiebt ums Eck. Kein E63, kein Panamera schafft diesen Spagat so überzeugend.
Marktstand 2026: Pre-LCI Standard ab $66,000. Competition LCI mit unter 50.000 km $82,500–110,000. CS selten unter $143,000. Früh-F90 (MJ 2018) haben massiven Wertverlust hinter sich (−$77,000 auf 5.400 km in drei Jahren) — wer jetzt einsteigt, kauft zum Tiefstkurs eines Autos ohne direkten Nachfolger. Insider-Pick: Post-LCI Competition (ab Herbst 2020) — M8-GC-Stoßdämpfer machen echten Unterschied. Ölwechsel-Historie prüfen (7.500–8.000 km statt BMW-Display 15.000 km). Hochdruckpumpen-Rückruf bei MJ 2018–2019 abchecken.
635 PS
M5 CS · Benzin
635 hp, 70 kg lighter — for people who mean it
Legendary!400 PS
3.0L Quad-Turbo Diesel Diesel
4 weaknesses
Good ChoiceGenerations
Engine Overview
The BMW M5 F90 is available with 2 engine variants — from 286 to 660 hp.
The most mature S63 generation: revised bearing geometry, Valvetronic, 600–635 hp depending on variant. The sound remains S63-typical — no raw AMG aggression, rather a deep V8 growl with turbo whistle as an accent. Sonically restrained from the factory, which many F90 owners correct with aftermarket exhaust systems. The M xDrive system can be switched to pure rear-wheel drive — in dry 2WD mode the F90 becomes a 625 hp drift tool. Electric wastegate actuators are the new weakness of this generation. Oil changes every 8,000 km with quality full synthetic; do not rely on Longlife intervals. The con rod bearing issue is reduced but not eliminated by the revised geometry — oil analysis remains worthwhile.
- !! Connecting rod bearing wear (mitigated) from 100,000 km
Revised connecting rod design compared to S63TU with 8 additional oil drillings. Despite this, documented failures exist: a workshop case study shows an F90 M5 with connecting rod and crankshaft damage. The F90 sees the problem less often than the F10.
Symptoms: Noticeable knocking from the engine, metal particles in the sump and filter housing, crankshaft damage as a consequence of delayed diagnosis - !! High-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure from 120,000 km
The high-pressure fuel pump can fail at high mileages or with aggressive use. Fuel pressure drop causes noticeable power loss and can secondarily damage injectors and turbochargers.
Symptoms: Power loss under high load, hard starting, fault code fuel pressure too low (P0087), stumbling at full throttle. - !! Turbo coolant lines V-valley heat damage from 80,000 km
The turbochargers mounted in the V-valley are subjected to extreme radiant heat. Coolant lines and connections can crack through thermal cycling. Allow an adequate cool-down phase after full-load driving.
Symptoms: Coolant loss in the turbo area, coolant smell after driving, steam from the bonnet, reduced boost pressure.
+ 6 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
The most mature S63 generation: revised bearing geometry, Valvetronic, 600–635 hp depending on variant. The sound remains S63-typical — no raw AMG aggression, rather a deep V8 growl with turbo whistle as an accent. Sonically restrained from the factory, which many F90 owners correct with aftermarket exhaust systems. The M xDrive system can be switched to pure rear-wheel drive — in dry 2WD mode the F90 becomes a 625 hp drift tool. Electric wastegate actuators are the new weakness of this generation. Oil changes every 8,000 km with quality full synthetic; do not rely on Longlife intervals. The con rod bearing issue is reduced but not eliminated by the revised geometry — oil analysis remains worthwhile.
- !! Connecting rod bearing wear (mitigated) from 100,000 km
Revised connecting rod design compared to S63TU with 8 additional oil drillings. Despite this, documented failures exist: a workshop case study shows an F90 M5 with connecting rod and crankshaft damage. The F90 sees the problem less often than the F10.
Symptoms: Noticeable knocking from the engine, metal particles in the sump and filter housing, crankshaft damage as a consequence of delayed diagnosis - !! High-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure from 120,000 km
The high-pressure fuel pump can fail at high mileages or with aggressive use. Fuel pressure drop causes noticeable power loss and can secondarily damage injectors and turbochargers.
Symptoms: Power loss under high load, hard starting, fault code fuel pressure too low (P0087), stumbling at full throttle. - !! Turbo coolant lines V-valley heat damage from 80,000 km
The turbochargers mounted in the V-valley are subjected to extreme radiant heat. Coolant lines and connections can crack through thermal cycling. Allow an adequate cool-down phase after full-load driving.
Symptoms: Coolant loss in the turbo area, coolant smell after driving, steam from the bonnet, reduced boost pressure.
+ 6 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Vehicle Weaknesses
| Weakness | Cost | |
|---|---|---|
| Front subframe bolts loose — front clunking Loose bolts on the front subframe cause clacking from the front axle. Retorquing the subframe bolts resolves the problem. Symptoms: Hollow clacking from the front axle over transverse grooves and during compression/rebound. from 30,000 km | Low | |
| Adaptive M shock absorbers — oil leakage and fault condition Adaptive dampers can lose oil or generate faults through wiring defects. System then locks into the hardest setting. Increased wear with track day use. Symptoms: Permanently very hard ride, chassis control restricted fault message, no mode change possible. from 80,000 km | High |
Top Reported Issues
Alternatives
Genesis G80 RG3
Full-Size (2021–2025)
Mercedes-Benz EQS V297
Full-Size (2021–2026)
Mercedes-Benz S-Klasse W223
Full-Size (2020–2025)
Audi RS6 C8
Full-Size (2019–2024)
Audi RS7 C8
Full-Size (2019–2024)
Audi S8 D5
Full-Size (2019–2024)
Explore more
Known Problems and Issues +
A total of 59 weaknesses have been documented for the BMW M5 F90 (2017–2023) — 53 engine-related and 6 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Suspension, Gearbox, Brakes, Electronics. Considered reliable: B57D30S0 (3.0L Quad-Turbo Diesel), BMW-Gen5-Dual (Elektromotor Gen5 Dual), N63B44TU3 (4.4L V8 Biturbo).
M5 (S63B44T4, 2017–2023) — Be Careful: Connecting rod bearing wear (mitigated), High-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure, Turbo coolant lines V-valley heat damage. Power: 600 PS.
M5 (S63B44T4, 2021–2023) — Be Careful: Connecting rod bearing wear (mitigated), High-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure, Turbo coolant lines V-valley heat damage. Power: 635 PS.
What to watch out for with the BMW M5? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What problems and weaknesses does the BMW M5 F90 have? +
What should I look for when buying a used BMW M5 F90? +
Which engine is recommended? +
Which BMW M5 F90 engine is the most reliable? +
Which BMW M5 F90 engine is the most fun? +
Is the BMW M5 F90 worth buying used? +
What horsepower variants are available for the BMW M5 F90? +
Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee