Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Toyota · Compact SUV · 2013–2018 Custom Search

Toyota RAV4 XA40

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

3.7 / 5.0 · Based on 3 engine variants · How we rate

The RAV4 XA40 (2013–2018) made the RAV4 a sales phenomenon. TÜV is clear: brake system failures are the top fault category.

The 2AR-FE 2.5 (US, 176 hp) is the most reliable. Water pump at 80–120k miles ($400–700). The 2.2 diesel pre-Feb 2016 risks cylinder head cracking ($4,000–8,000). Post-2016: BMW-sourced N47, reportedly running without chain problems.

Battery fire recall (NHTSA 23TB13): 1.85M RAV4s — loose battery can short-circuit and catch fire. Verify done.

2026 market: EU €8,000–16,000. US $10,000–18,000. Insider pick: 2016–2018 petrol, under 120k km, battery recall closed.

Most Fun Engine

197 PS

RAV4 Hybrid · Benzin

New hybrid in the old RAV4

Decent
Most Reliable Engine

155 PS

2.5L Hybrid Benzin

6 weaknesses

Good Choice

Generations


Engine Overview

The Toyota RAV4 XA40 is available with 3 engine variants — from 143 to 190 hp.

2.0L D-4D · Diesel· 143 PS
2015 2018

BMW-licensed N47 derivative with a timing chain on the gearbox side — chain inspections require separation of the gearbox. Two official recalls (EGR cooler leak, fuel/turbo oil leak) affect vehicles from 2015–2018; check recall status by VIN before purchase. Reliable for long-distance driving, unsuitable for short runs.

  • !! Recall: fuel leak at low-pressure line

    Electrostatic charging in the diesel fuel filter can loosen the low-pressure line fitting, allowing fuel to escape into the engine bay. Fire risk on Avensis and RAV4 model years 2015–2017.

    Symptoms: Fuel smell in the engine bay; in worst case visible leak under the vehicle
    0–0 $
  • !! EGR cooler: coolant leak and carbonisation

    The EGR cooler can develop internal leaks and allow coolant into the exhaust tract. The deposits can smoulder in the intake and cause heat damage. Official recall for model years 2015–2018.

    Symptoms: Engine warning light on, power loss, in worst case smoke developing from the intake area
    300–700 $
  • !! Timing chain on gearbox side — N47 inheritance from 180,000 km

    Timing chain on the gearbox side (BMW N47 design). Chain stretch leads to rattling; repair requires separating the engine from the gearbox — more complex than on other diesel engines.

    Symptoms: Metallic rattling from the engine bay on cold start or at low revs; noise diminishes as the engine warms up
    1,500–3,500 $

+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.5L Hybrid · Petrol Hybrid· 197 PS
2015 2018

Atkinson-cycle engine in the hybrid system with good basic reliability. Elevated oil consumption due to weak oil rings is the most common issue, especially with long oil change intervals. Prophylactic water pump replacement at higher mileage is advisable.

  • !! Elevated oil consumption from piston rings from 120,000 km

    Under-tensioned oil control rings can cause significant oil burning on the 2AR-FXE. The problem occurs noticeably more often with extended oil change intervals (>10,000 km).

    Symptoms: Lower oil level between changes, bluish smoke after extended idle, oil top-up needed every 2,000–3,000 km
    1,500–4,000 $
  • !! Water pump leaking from 100,000 km

    The water pump is prone to leaks from bearing or seal wear. Since the engine often stays cold in hybrid operation, the seals age faster through thermal cycling.

    Symptoms: Pink coolant spots under the vehicle, dropping coolant level, bearing noise from the engine bay
    350–700 $
  • !! High-voltage battery degradation from 180,000 km

    The high-voltage battery loses capacity with age, reducing electric range and overall system efficiency. Inverter failures are also documented.

    Symptoms: Reduced fuel efficiency, combustion engine starting more frequently, hybrid system warning lamp, reduced power output
    2,000–6,000 $

+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

RAV4 Hybrid · Petrol Hybrid· 197 PS
2016 2018

Flagship fourth-generation hybrid with Dynamic Force technology. Extremely economical for a vehicle of this size (under 5 l/100 km in the Camry). Timing chain, no known weaknesses so far. The gold standard for hybrid reliability.

  • !! Hybrid Battery: Moisture and Heat Protection from 150,000 km

    The hybrid battery in the RAV4 XA50 with A25A-FXS sits under the rear seat and can be damaged by moisture. Blocked ventilation slots lead to battery overheating.

    Symptoms: Hybrid warning light, reduced battery output, 'Check Hybrid System' message, in severe cases complete battery failure
    2,000–8,000 $
  • !! EGR System Clogged and EGR Cooler Leaking from 130,000 km

    The EGR system on the A25A-FXS tends to clog with deposits from approximately 130,000 km. The EGR cooler develops cracks and allows coolant to enter the EGR circuit.

    Symptoms: Power loss; foul smell while driving; low coolant level; fault messages on the instrument cluster
    400–1,200 $
  • !! Timing Chain Wear as Known Weak Point from 160,000 km

    The timing chain is considered a weak point on the A25A-FXS and should be inspected preventively at approximately 150,000 km. The frequent engine start/stop cycles in hybrid operation increase the load.

    Symptoms: Rattle on start-up; metallic noise from the timing chain area; slightly rough idle
    600–1,400 $

+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
!Parking brake fails around 8 years

The parking brake on the RAV4 XA40 is a known weak point.

Symptoms: Parking brake no longer holds the vehicle securely, ratchet mechanism sticks.
Low
Brake rotors warp prematurely

OEM brake rotors on the XA40 generation warp under heavy use. Frequent complaint in NHTSA database.

Symptoms: Steering wheel vibration under braking, brake pedal pulsation
from 50,000 km
Medium

Test Reports

tuev

AUTO BILD TÜV-Report

Above average

Scores better than the class average despite some weak points. Foot brake and parking brake show above-average fault rates. A mass recall in 2021 concerned fire risk from the high-voltage battery.

2024-11
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Below average
1,590 complaints · 2013–2018
  1. 01 Electrical
    507 ⚠ 17
  2. 02 Other
    300 ⚠ 19
  3. 03 Engine
    183 ⚠ 11
  4. 04 Brakes
    180 ⚠ 53
  5. 05 Powertrain
    125 ⚠ 9

Top Reported Issues

Electrical (507 complaints)
Other (300 complaints)
Engine (183 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-04

Alternatives

Same Segment

Audi Q2 GA

Compact SUV (2016–2024)

Same Segment

Buick Envision I

Compact SUV (2016–2020)

Same Segment

Kia Niro DE

Compact SUV (2016–2022)

Same Segment

Seat Ateca KH

Compact SUV (2016–2026)

Same Segment

Suzuki S-Cross I-FL

Compact SUV (2016–2021)

Same Segment

VW Tiguan II

Compact SUV (2016–2020)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 34 weaknesses have been documented for the Toyota RAV4 XA40 (2013–2018) — 19 engine-related and 15 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Brakes, Electronics, Cooling, Suspension. Considered reliable: 2AR-FXE (2.5L Hybrid).

RAV4 (2WW, 2015–2018) — Be Careful: Recall: fuel leak at low-pressure line, EGR cooler: coolant leak and carbonisation, Timing chain on gearbox side — N47 inheritance. Power: 143 PS.

RAV4 (A25A-FXS, 2016–2018) — Be Careful: Hybrid Battery: Moisture and Heat Protection, EGR System Clogged and EGR Cooler Leaking, Timing Chain Wear as Known Weak Point. Power: 155 PS.

What to watch out for with the Toyota RAV4? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Toyota RAV4 XA40 have? +
The Toyota RAV4 XA40 has 19 known engine weaknesses and 15 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4 XA40? +
faq.watch_a_solid
Which engine is recommended? +
Good choice: 2AR-FXE (2.5L Hybrid). The most reliable engine is the 2AR-FXE (2.5L Hybrid) with the lowest risk score. The most fun to drive is the A25A-FXS (2.5L Hybrid).
Which Toyota RAV4 XA40 engine is the most reliable? +
The {code} ({displacement}) is the most reliable engine in the Toyota RAV4 XA40. It has the lowest risk score of all available engines and is rated "Good Choice". However, there are 6 known weaknesses to be aware of.
Which Toyota RAV4 XA40 engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Toyota RAV4 XA40 — rated: "Decent". {description} 145 kW 2.5 hybrid with e-AWD — newer technology than the 2AR, good pull from rest. The most recommendable XA40 drivetrain.
Is the Toyota RAV4 XA40 worth buying used? +
The Toyota RAV4 XA40 is a good choice as a used car — 1 of 3 engine variants are rated 'Good Choice'.
What horsepower variants are available for the Toyota RAV4 XA40? +
The Toyota RAV4 XA40 is available with engine variants from 143 to 190 hp. Petrol: A25A-FXS (2.5L Hybrid), 2AR-FXE (2.5L Hybrid). Diesel: 2WW (2.0L D-4D).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee