Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Toyota · Compact SUV · 2006–2013 Custom Search

Toyota RAV4 XA30

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

1.5 / 5.0 · Based on 4 engine variants · How we rate

The RAV4 XA30 (2006–2013) nailed the compact SUV formula. Buy post-2009 facelift, avoid 2.2 D-CAT diesel without DPF history.

Petrol: The 3ZR-FAE 2.0 has oil consumption from ~100k miles. The US 2AR-FE 2.7 is bulletproof.

Diesel: The 2.2 D-CAT (177 PS) has a 5th injector for DPF regen that clogs (€400–800). The 2.0 D-4D post-facelift avoids this.

Recalls: Throttle pedal sticking (2006–2010), floor mat (2006–2010), Takata (2006–2008), rear suspension arm rust (US, 2006–2011). Run the VIN.

2026 market: EU petrol €3,000–7,000. Insider pick: post-2009 facelift 2.0 D-4D or VVT-i, manual, under 180k km.

Most Fun Engine

177 PS

RAV4 · Diesel

Strongest XA30 drivetrain

Decent
Problem Engine

124–126 PS

2.0L D-4D Diesel

7 weaknesses

Stay Away!

Generations


Engine Overview

The Toyota RAV4 XA30 is available with 4 engine variants — from 124 to 177 hp.

2.0L D-4D · Diesel· 124 PS
2006 2013

Evolution of the 1CD-FTV with a timing chain instead of a timing belt. Considerably more reliable than its predecessor — watch DPF regeneration on short runs. Injectors more durable than on the 1CD.

  • !! Blown head gasket from 120,000 km

    The 1AD-FTV 2.0 D-4D is known for frequent head gasket failures. Despite Toyota recall campaigns for piston replacement, the oil loss problem persisted in many cases.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss, bubbling in the expansion tank, white smoke from the exhaust, milky-coloured engine oil
    1,500–4,000 $
  • !! Elevated oil consumption (despite recall) from 100,000 km

    Progressive oil consumption is a recognised problem on the 1AD-FTV. Toyota carried out piston replacement recalls, but the oil consumption issue often did not disappear completely.

    Symptoms: Oil level drops rapidly between changes, oil warning light illuminates; blue smoke from a warm engine is possible
    1,000–3,000 $
  • !! Overheating risk on cooling system failure from 150,000 km

    Engine damage on the T25 2.0 D-4D caused by cooling system failure has been documented in toyota-forum.de. When the engine overheats, the remaining coolant escapes and the engine loses its thermal protection.

    Symptoms: Coolant temperature gauge spikes suddenly, coolant loss, steam from the engine bay
    1,500–6,000 $

+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.2L D-4D · Diesel· 150 PS
2006 2013

Strong 2.2-litre diesel with timing chain and up to 110 kW. Reliable with regular servicing; DPF issues on predominantly short-run use. Injectors typically last over 200,000 km.

  • !! Hairline cracks in cylinder head from 130,000 km

    The 2AD-FTV 2.2 D-4D is known for hairline cracks in the cylinder head and engine block. Toyota carried out a service action, though not all affected vehicles were reached.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss without external leak, bubbles in the coolant expansion tank, white smoke from the exhaust; engine can suddenly overheat
    2,000–5,000 $
  • !! Coolant loss through cylinder head cracks from 120,000 km

    Primarily on Avensis T25 D-CAT (177 hp) up to around 2007, hairline cracks in the cylinder head lead to coolant loss. Affected engines at 120,000 km are often no longer economically repairable.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss without visible external leak, bubbles in the expansion tank, white smoke, engine overheating.
    2,000–5,000 $
  • !! Injectors failing — biodiesel sensitivity from 130,000 km

    Faulty injectors are a known topic on the 2AD-FTV. Biodiesel blends and cheap diesel can damage the suction control valves. From 2009 onwards the injectors and EGR were revised.

    Symptoms: Sudden power loss after refuelling, black smoke, injector fault codes, rough running
    500–3,000 $

+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.2L D-4D 177PS · Diesel· 177 PS
2006 2013

Higher-output version of the 2AD-FTV at 130 kW. Same base engine with a stronger turbocharger. Strong torque delivery, well suited to heavier vehicles such as the RAV4. Reliability on par with the 2AD-FTV.

  • !! Hairline cracks in cylinder head (D-CAT) from 120,000 km

    The higher-output 2AD-FHV 177 hp D-CAT is also affected by hairline cracks in the cylinder head. The Toyota service action was not taken up by all owners.

    Symptoms: Coolant loss, bubbling in the expansion tank, overheating, white smoke
    2,000–5,500 $
  • !! Turbocharger damage from intake hose defect from 130,000 km

    A rubber ring in the intake hose of the D-CAT can come loose during air filter work and get sucked into the turbine, causing complete turbocharger failure.

    Symptoms: Sudden total power loss, engine enters limp mode; metallic noises from the turbo area
    1,500–4,000 $
  • !! Coolant loss through head gasket from 140,000 km

    The 2.2 D-CAT engines (170 hp) are prone to coolant loss between 116,000 and 170,000 km due to failing head gaskets. Toyota acknowledged the fault but often refused goodwill repairs. Repair costs up to €7,800 for combined cylinder head and engine block damage.

    Symptoms: Dropping coolant level without visible external leak, gases in the cooling system, overheating warning
    1,200–7,800 $

+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.0L Valvematic · Petrol· 150–158 PS
2006 2013

Successor to the 1AZ-FE with Valvematic variable valve lift. More economical and refined; no more oil consumption issues. Timing chain, overall very reliable.

  • !! Faulty Valvematic unit from 120,000 km

    The Valvematic system on the 3ZR-FAE is a known problem area: any fault requires complete replacement of the expensive Valvematic unit.

    Symptoms: Engine warning light; limp mode; VSC light; reduced engine power; jerky driving behaviour
    1,200–2,500 $
  • !! Elevated oil consumption from 130,000 km

    The 3ZR-FAE is particularly prone to elevated oil consumption in early production years. Oil losses also occur at the oil filter housing and beneath the timing chain.

    Symptoms: Dropping oil level between service intervals; bluish exhaust smoke; oil traces under the vehicle
    800–2,500 $
  • !! Elevated oil consumption from piston rings from 120,000 km

    The 3ZR-FAE tends towards elevated oil consumption from around 120,000 km due to worn oil control rings, particularly on vehicles with extended oil change intervals.

    Symptoms: Oil level noticeably dropping between change intervals, blue smoke on cold start, oil consumption above 0.5 L/1,000 km
    800–2,000 $

+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
Parking brake fails from year 8 onwards

The parking brake fails above-average frequently on RAV4 models from the eighth year of service onwards.

Symptoms: Vehicle rolls with parking brake applied, brake lever offers no resistance
from 120,000 km
Low
Parking brake insufficient

The parking brake loses effectiveness with age. Frequently flagged at vehicle inspections. Regular adjustment and cable check required.

Symptoms: Insufficient holding force at inspection, vehicle rolls on inclines. Long lever travel without adequate holding power.
from 100,000 km
Low

Test Reports

tuev

AUTO BILD TÜV-Report

Above average

Passes inspection without defects more often than average even as an older vehicle. Parking brake is flagged regularly. Diesel models suffer from EGR valve problems, injector defects and increased oil consumption.

2024-11
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Below average
3,800 complaints · 2006–2013
  1. 01 Steering
    653 ⚠ 24
  2. 02 Cruise Control
    585 ⚠ 148
  3. 03 Engine
    573 ⚠ 14
  4. 04 Suspension
    456 ⚠ 15
  5. 05 Airbags
    308 ⚠ 92

Top Reported Issues

Steering (653 complaints)
Cruise Control (585 complaints)
Engine (573 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-04

Alternatives

Same Segment

Audi Q3 8U

Compact SUV (2011–2018)

Same Segment

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538

Compact SUV (2011–2018)

Same Segment

VW Tiguan I-FL

Compact SUV (2011–2016)

Same Segment

Dacia Duster I

Compact SUV (2010–2017)

Same Segment

Kia Sportage SL

Compact SUV (2010–2015)

Same Segment

Mitsubishi ASX GA

Compact SUV (2010–2023)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 44 weaknesses have been documented for the Toyota RAV4 XA30 (2006–2013) — 27 engine-related and 17 vehicle-related. 3 problem engines: 1AD-FTV (2.0L D-4D), 2AD-FTV (2.2L D-4D), 2AD-FHV (2.2L D-4D 177PS). Typical issues affect Brakes, Electronics, Other, Steering.

RAV4 (1AD-FTV, 2006–2013) — Stay Away!: Blown head gasket, Elevated oil consumption (despite recall), Overheating risk on cooling system failure. Power: 124 PS.

RAV4 (2AD-FTV, 2006–2013) — Stay Away!: Hairline cracks in cylinder head, Coolant loss through cylinder head cracks, Injectors failing — biodiesel sensitivity. Power: 150 PS.

RAV4 (2AD-FHV, 2006–2013) — Stay Away!: Hairline cracks in cylinder head (D-CAT), Turbocharger damage from intake hose defect, Coolant loss through head gasket. Power: 177 PS.

RAV4 (3ZR-FAE, 2006–2013) — Be Careful: Faulty Valvematic unit, Elevated oil consumption, Elevated oil consumption from piston rings. Power: 150–158 PS.

What to watch out for with the Toyota RAV4? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Toyota RAV4 XA30 have? +
The Toyota RAV4 XA30 has 27 known engine weaknesses and 17 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4 XA30? +
faq.watch_a_avoid
Which engine is recommended? +
Be careful: 3ZR-FAE (2.0L Valvematic). No engine is rated 'Good Choice'. The most fun to drive is the 2AD-FHV (2.2L D-4D 177PS). Problem engine: 1AD-FTV (2.0L D-4D) — stay away!
Which Toyota RAV4 XA30 engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Toyota RAV4 XA30 — rated: "Decent". {description} 130 kW with automatic — the most capable RAV4 XA30. The best choice for SUV drivers who demand performance.
Is the Toyota RAV4 XA30 worth buying used? +
Caution is advised with the Toyota RAV4 XA30 — 3 of 4 engine variants are rated 'Stay Away!'. The engine choice is crucial.
What horsepower variants are available for the Toyota RAV4 XA30? +
The Toyota RAV4 XA30 is available with engine variants from 124 to 177 hp. Petrol: 3ZR-FAE (2.0L Valvematic). Diesel: 1AD-FTV (2.0L D-4D), 2AD-FTV (2.2L D-4D), 2AD-FHV (2.2L D-4D 177PS).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee