Renault Clio 4
Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice
Der Clio IV (2012–2019) ist Frankreichs Kompaktwagen-Bestseller und in PL einer der meistgehandelten Gebrauchtwagen im 5.000–12.000-€-Segment. Das entscheidende Kaufkriterium steht auf dem Öldeckel: welcher Motor. Es gibt einen, der das Auto zum Schnäppchen macht — und einen, der es zum Totalschaden macht.
Der Totalschaden-Motor: 1.2 TCe H5FT (120 PS, Valladolid-Produktion) — produziert Oktober 2012 bis Mai 2016, verbaut in Clio, Mégane, Captur und Dacia Duster. Thermische Überlastung an Zylinder 2 und 3 führt zur Verkokung der Kolbenringe, Öl wird in den Brennraum gepumpt. Die Steuerkette ist unterdimensioniert und streckt sich. Probleme ab 50.000 km möglich, Kolbenringe-Schäden bei 80.000–120.000 km häufig. Motoraustausch $3,000–5,500. Finger weg, außer Motorrevision ist lückenlos dokumentiert.
Die guten Motoren: 0.9 TCe H4B (90 PS) — robuster Dreizylinder-Turbo mit Steuerkette, bei Ölwechsel alle 10.000–15.000 km (statt Herstellerintervall) dauerhaft haltbar. Bei guter Wartung 200.000+ km problemlos. 1.5 dCi K9K (75/90/110 PS) — der solideste Antrieb für Vielfahrer, bewährter Renault-Langstreckendiesel, 300.000+ km bekannt. Zahnriemenwechsel alle 150.000 km. Delphi-Injektoren ab 200.000 km Risiko (Hochdruckpumpe zerfällt intern, Späne kontaminieren System, $2,000–4,500). 1.2 16V (65/73 PS) — Saugmotor, sehr zuverlässig, aber schwach.
Zweites Drama: das EDC-Doppelkupplungsgetriebe von Getrag — eine Trocken-Doppelkupplung wie das VW DQ200. Im Stadtverkehr stark belastet: Rucken beim Anfahren, Motor dreht über 3.500 U/min vor Gangwechsel, Notprogramm bei Wärme. Beim RS mit EDC: Getriebegehäuse-Loch bei 40.000 km dokumentiert, neues Getriebe $4,000+. Getriebeöl alle 60.000–70.000 km wechseln (trotz "kein Wechsel nötig"). Neue Kupplung $900–1,500, Getriebetausch $3,000–4,500. Stadtauto → Schaltgetriebe.
Fahrwerk ist der häufigste TÜV-Durchfall-Grund: Trag-/Führungsgelenke, Federn, Stoßdämpfer ab 80.000 km ($200–650 pro Achse). R-Link Infotainment einfriert, GPS spinnt — ab Facelift 2016 (R-Link 2) deutlich besser.
Clio RS (1.6 Turbo, 200/220 PS): nur mit EDC, Brembo-Bremsen serienmäßig (Trophy), Torsen-Sperrdiff. Ersatzteile teuer und schwer verfügbar außerhalb Frankreich. Für Alltag kompromisslos hart, 8–11 Liter.
Probefahrt: EDC-Ruckeln beim Anfahren, Klopfen/Ratteln beim Kaltstart (Steuerkette H4B oder H5FT), Ölstand bei 1.2 TCe (unter Minimum = Kolbenringe), Fahrwerk bei niedrigen Geschwindigkeiten auf Quietschen.
Marktstand 2026: 2014–2015 0.9 TCe $5,500–9,000 (22.000–34.000 PLN). Facelift 2016–2018 0.9 TCe $7,500–12,000. 1.5 dCi $8,000–13,000. RS $11,000–20,000. Insider-Pick: 0.9 TCe H4B mit Schaltgetriebe ab Facelift 2016 — kein EDC-Risiko, kein H5FT-Drama, kürzere Ölintervalle als Qualitätsindiz prüfen.
220 PS
Clio RS Trophy · Benzin
Trophy Sharpness
Fun to Drive!76–109 PS
0.9L TCe Benzin
3 weaknesses
Good Choice101–132 PS
1.2L TCe Benzin
5 weaknesses
Stay Away!Body Variants
The Renault Clio 4 is available as Hatchback and Grandtour — choose your body type for specific insurance data:
Generations
Engine Overview
The Renault Clio 4 is available with 7 engine variants — from 58 to 205 hp.
Renault's most-produced diesel with over 20 years of production history — with exemplary maintenance (oil every 10,000 km, fuel filter every 8,000–10,000 km) over 300,000 km is achievable. Biggest weakness: connecting rod bearings spin from around 100,000–150,000 km, especially with extended oil change intervals. Common-rail injectors (Delphi) and EGR valve are further service items.
- !! Connecting Rod Bearing Wear from 130,000 km
The K9K connecting rod bearings are design-sensitive. With overly long oil change intervals or incorrect oil the bearing shells spin from around 100,000–150,000 km, resulting in total engine failure.
Symptoms: Knocking engine noise, oil pressure warning light, sudden engine stop - !! High-Pressure Pump (Delphi) Failure from 90,000 km
The Delphi high-pressure pump shows weaknesses from around 80,000 km. Metal wear from the pump contaminates the fuel circuit and damages the injectors and common rail — with consequential damage included.
Symptoms: Starting difficulties, sudden engine stall, 'injection fault' message - !! Injectors Sensitive to Fuel Quality from 120,000 km
K9K injectors are very sensitive to fuel quality. Poor-quality diesel or clogged fuel filters lead to rough running, increased consumption and expensive injector replacement.
Symptoms: Engine hesitation, power loss, increased fuel consumption, black smoke
+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Three-cylinder turbo with timing chain, developed in cooperation with Nissan — fundamentally solid construction, but oil quality is critical: with neglected oil changes the chain can start rattling from around 150,000 km. Increased oil consumption is known in a number of examples; short oil change intervals of 10,000 km recommended.
- !! Camshaft Actuator Solenoid Failed from 80,000 km
The camshaft actuator solenoid on the H4B fails at higher mileages and causes misfires and fault codes. Known in the Twingo as a cold-start problem.
Symptoms: Rough running, misfires on cold start, camshaft control fault code - ! Lambda Sensor Failure from 70,000 km
Lambda sensor failures are a known issue on the H4B 0.9 TCe, leading to increased fuel consumption, power loss and Euro 6 emissions problems.
Symptoms: Engine warning light, increased consumption, lambda sensor fault code - ! Three-Cylinder Oil Consumption from 60,000 km
Like many small turbocharged engines, the H4B 0.9 TCe shows elevated oil consumption through the turbo bearing. Oil changes every 10,000 km instead of extended intervals are advisable.
Symptoms: Dropping oil level, occasional blue smoke
Newer generation small engine with timing chain instead of belt; keep a close eye on cooling, as overheating tendency is known. Adequately robust for urban use, timing chain wear observed from around 100,000 km. Regular oil changes are especially important with this small engine.
- !! Observe Timing Belt Change Interval from 100,000 km
The H4D uses a timing belt. Exceeding the change interval risks engine damage. With this simple naturally aspirated engine without a turbo the consequences are less severe than with turbocharged engines, but valve damage is still possible.
Symptoms: Sudden engine stop on belt failure - !! Timing Chain: Premature Wear from 100,000 km
On some H4D engines the timing chain needs replacing as early as 100,000 km. Poor lubrication from infrequent oil changes significantly accelerates chain tensioner wear.
Symptoms: Rattling or clattering on cold start that subsides after warm-up; engine warning light for chain tensioner fault. - !! Oil Ring Seizure at High Mileage from 120,000 km
After around 100,000 km the oil control rings in the H4D can seize, leading to increased oil consumption and blue smoke. The cause is typically burnt oil from extended change intervals.
Symptoms: Blue smoke from the exhaust, measurably rising oil consumption (over 0.5 L/1,000 km), combustion residues in the engine oil.
+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Smoother-running 16-valve successor to the D7F, but skipping valve clearance checks every 60,000 km invites trouble. Belt snap equals bent valves — no exceptions on timing belt intervals. Past 100,000 km, expect rising oil consumption and the occasional ignition coil failure.
- !! Timing Belt Failure = Bent Valves from 100,000 km
The D4F is an interference engine with a timing belt. If the belt snaps, valves bend immediately. Especially the 16V variant is affected — the belt change is involved and crankshaft impulse must be precisely secured.
Symptoms: Sudden engine stop without warning, will not restart - !! Crankshaft Bearing Damage from Condensation from 120,000 km
In predominantly short-trip use with extended oil change intervals, condensation water accumulates in the oil. The resulting loss of lubrication film can lead to premature crankshaft bearing wear.
Symptoms: Knocking from engine, loss of oil pressure, engine damage - !! Valve Clearance Adjustment Required from 60,000 km
The D4F requires regular valve clearance inspection and adjustment, which is often neglected by workshops. Insufficient clearance causes harsh running and accelerated wear on cams and rocker arms.
Symptoms: Ticking from valvetrain, rough idle, misfires
+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Widely used 1.2 TCe four-cylinder with a structural problem: the oil pump intermittently under-supplies the timing chain tensioner, leading to chain rattle, camshaft adjuster wear and increased oil consumption. Consumption over 1 l/1,000 km is not uncommon. Always check oil consumption before purchase and listen for chain noise.
- !! Timing Chain Stretches Prematurely from 90,000 km
The most well-known H5F problem: the timing chain stretches significantly — especially with short-trip use or missed oil changes — potentially causing rattling and engine damage from 70,000–100,000 km. Oil dilution from short trips accelerates wear.
Symptoms: Rattling on cold start, clattering on load changes, camshaft control fault code, engine damage - !! Turbocharger Failure from 100,000 km
The H5F turbocharger suffers from oil supply problems, worsened by oil dilution from short trips and extended change intervals. Turbo damage is expensive.
Symptoms: Whistling from the turbo, blue smoke, power loss, no boost build-up - !! Electric Water Pump Failure from 80,000 km
The electric water pump in the H5F hybrid derivatives (H5F index 600/601 in Austral/Espace) fails systematically in early build years, risking overheating and engine damage. Coolant losses are also known in the standard H5F.
Symptoms: Overheating warning, falling coolant level, coolant loss without visible leak
+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
1.6-litre turbo in the Clio RS IV with timing chain and 200–220 hp — mechanically fundamentally solid, but the EDC dual-clutch gearbox (Phase 1) is considered a weak point and shows jerky behaviour in urban traffic. The engine itself tolerates high mileages with diligent maintenance; short oil change intervals recommended for spirited use.
- !! Intake Port Carbon Build-Up (Direct Injection) from 70,000 km
As a direct injector without port injection the M5M 1.6 TCe builds up carbon deposits on the intake valves over time. Power loss can occur after 60,000–80,000 km.
Symptoms: Power loss, hesitation at part throttle, increased fuel consumption - !! Turbocharger Wear from 120,000 km
The turbocharger on the M5M 1.6 TCe wears with long oil change intervals and frequent short trips. Oil in the intercooler is an early sign of a worn turbo shaft seal.
Symptoms: Oil in the intercooler hose, whistling noises, power loss - !! EDC Dual-Clutch Gearbox Judder from 80,000 km
The EDC dual-clutch gearbox in the Kadjar and Scenic IV with M5M tends to judder on pull-away and develop shift issues, especially at low-rev partial throttle. Regular gearbox oil changes every 50,000 km are essential.
Symptoms: Judder on pull-away, delayed gear changes, gearbox warning
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
1.6-litre turbo in the Clio RS IV with timing chain and 200–220 hp — mechanically fundamentally solid, but the EDC dual-clutch gearbox (Phase 1) is considered a weak point and shows jerky behaviour in urban traffic. The engine itself tolerates high mileages with diligent maintenance; short oil change intervals recommended for spirited use.
- !! Intake Port Carbon Build-Up (Direct Injection) from 70,000 km
As a direct injector without port injection the M5M 1.6 TCe builds up carbon deposits on the intake valves over time. Power loss can occur after 60,000–80,000 km.
Symptoms: Power loss, hesitation at part throttle, increased fuel consumption - !! Turbocharger Wear from 120,000 km
The turbocharger on the M5M 1.6 TCe wears with long oil change intervals and frequent short trips. Oil in the intercooler is an early sign of a worn turbo shaft seal.
Symptoms: Oil in the intercooler hose, whistling noises, power loss - !! EDC Dual-Clutch Gearbox Judder from 80,000 km
The EDC dual-clutch gearbox in the Kadjar and Scenic IV with M5M tends to judder on pull-away and develop shift issues, especially at low-rev partial throttle. Regular gearbox oil changes every 50,000 km are essential.
Symptoms: Judder on pull-away, delayed gear changes, gearbox warning
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Vehicle Weaknesses
| Weakness | Cost | |
|---|---|---|
| Subframe bolts come loose Bolts on the front subframe can work loose over time and lead to driving instability. A recall affected several production years. MOT inspections often reveal this. Symptoms: Creaking or rattling noises from the front when braking or steering, unstable handling. from 80,000 km | Low | |
| Suspension springs and shock absorbers prone to failure Despite improvements over the predecessor, suspension components and springs are flagged above-average at MOT on the Clio IV. Sway bar links wear regularly. Symptoms: Knocking, MOT suspension defects, unstable road holding from 80,000 km | Low |
Test Reports
AUTO BILD TÜV-Report
The fourth generation fails predominantly due to suspension defects. Incorrectly aimed dipped headlights from the third MOT onwards are a primary fault, alongside brake lines and brake disc wear.
2024-11Alternatives
Explore more
Known Problems and Issues +
A total of 34 weaknesses have been documented for the Renault Clio 4 (2012–2019) — 27 engine-related and 7 vehicle-related. 2 problem engines: H5F (1.2L TCe), K9K (1.5L dCi). Typical issues affect Suspension, Interior, Brakes, Electronics. Considered reliable: H4D (1.0L SCe), H4B (0.9L TCe).
Clio (K9K, 2012–2019) — Stay Away!: Connecting Rod Bearing Wear, High-Pressure Pump (Delphi) Failure, Injectors Sensitive to Fuel Quality. Power: 75 PS.
Clio (K9K, 2012–2019) — Stay Away!: Connecting Rod Bearing Wear, High-Pressure Pump (Delphi) Failure, Injectors Sensitive to Fuel Quality. Power: 86–90 PS.
Clio (K9K, 2016–2019) — Stay Away!: Connecting Rod Bearing Wear, High-Pressure Pump (Delphi) Failure, Injectors Sensitive to Fuel Quality. Power: 110–116 PS.
Clio (D4F, 2012–2016) — Be Careful: Timing Belt Failure = Bent Valves, Crankshaft Bearing Damage from Condensation, Valve Clearance Adjustment Required. Power: 73–75 PS.
Clio (H5F, 2013–2018) — Stay Away!: Timing Chain Stretches Prematurely, Turbocharger Failure, Electric Water Pump Failure. Power: 118–120 PS.
Clio (M5M, 2013–2019) — Be Careful: Intake Port Carbon Build-Up (Direct Injection), Turbocharger Wear, EDC Dual-Clutch Gearbox Judder. Power: 200 PS.
Clio (M5M, 2016–2018) — Be Careful: Intake Port Carbon Build-Up (Direct Injection), Turbocharger Wear, EDC Dual-Clutch Gearbox Judder. Power: 220 PS.
What to watch out for with the Renault Clio? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What problems and weaknesses does the Renault Clio 4 have? +
What should I look for when buying a used Renault Clio 4? +
Which engine is recommended? +
Which Renault Clio 4 engine is the most reliable? +
Which Renault Clio 4 engine is the most fun? +
Is the Renault Clio 4 worth buying used? +
What horsepower variants are available for the Renault Clio 4? +
Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee