Nissan Navara D40
Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice
The Navara D40 (2005–2010) is a classic body-on-frame pickup with a live rear axle and leaf springs — a working tool rather than a lifestyle accessory, even if the double cab makes it usable day to day. The 2.5-litre YD25DDTi diesel with 174 hp pulls willingly, carries close to a tonne of payload and, with selectable four-wheel drive and low range, gets you where the tarmac ends. Anyone after an honest workhorse that can tow well over three tonnes while still serving as everyday transport is in the right place — in principle. Despite the leaf springs the ride is decent by pickup standards, the cabin is solidly built and the controls are refreshingly simple.
In principle, because the D40 has one flaw that cannot be glossed over: the rear ladder frame rusts through from the inside. This is not cosmetic, it is a safety issue. In damp climates and especially where roads are salted in winter, dirt collects inside the frame box sections, and eventually the chassis cracks around the rear suspension mounts. There have been cases where the load bed separated from the frame entirely. Nissan addressed this with remedial work in some markets, but you should not rely on that — on every candidate the rear frame must be tapped and inspected thoroughly from underneath.
The YD25 engine has its own weak spots. The timing chain can stretch and rattles on cold start — the chain and tensioner are not lifetime components. More expensive still is the EGR cooler: if it cracks, coolant enters the intake or combustion chamber, which in the worst case destroys the engine. Coolant disappearing with no visible leak is the warning sign here. Add to that carboned-up intake manifolds, the occasional injector problem and, with age, a tendency towards leaking turbochargers. None of this is exotic, but together the engine demands disciplined maintenance.
Buying advice: Get under the car before the test drive. Check the rear frame, spring hangers and crossmembers for rot — if necessary, probe suspicious spots with a screwdriver. Verify the coolant level and the service history regarding EGR and timing chain. Listen carefully for chain rattle on a cold start. A complete service book with regular oil changes is worth real money, because the YD25 punishes neglected maintenance. On ex-commercial trucks, look closely at the load-bed edges and rear end.
Verdict: A tough, strong-pulling pickup with genuine working character — but the frame-rot issue makes the D40 a lottery. A well-kept, dry example with a healthy chassis is a useful tool; a rotted frame is an economic write-off. Here it is not the mileage that decides, but the condition of the underbody.
Generations
Engine Overview
The Nissan Navara D40 is available with one engine variant at 171 hp.
Strong 2.5-litre four-cylinder turbodiesel with around 174 to 190 hp — built for rugged commercial duty, with hefty torque and a long stride. Fundamentally a workhorse, but not without pitfalls. The simplex timing chain stretches or can snap and needs regular checking; a skipped chain ends expensively. The turbo bearing wears with mileage and announces itself through whistling and oil use, while the EGR cooler tends to leak and causes creeping coolant loss. Keep an eye on the timing chain, turbo and cooling system and change the oil consistently, and this diesel goes the distance.
- !! Simplex timing chain breaks/stretches from 140,000 km
The lower timing chain was reduced from duplex to simplex while engine output increased by 50%, leading to premature stretch and in the worst case chain breakage. Upgrade to duplex chain is possible (Billcarengineering).
Symptoms: Rattling and metallic ticking near the high-pressure pump/crankshaft area, engine warning light, poor cold start - !! Turbocharger bearing wear from 160,000 km
The YD25DDTi turbocharger tends to develop bearing wear at high mileage or with neglected oil changes. Severe turbo damage can cause secondary engine damage.
Symptoms: Whistling noise from turbo, blue smoke, power loss, oil in intercooler - !! EGR cooler leaking / coolant loss from 120,000 km
The YD25DDTi EGR cooler can develop leaks and allow coolant into the intake tract. Coolant loss without visible external leak is a typical symptom. If left untreated, overheating and engine damage follow.
Symptoms: Slow coolant loss, white smoke under acceleration, sweet smell in engine bay
+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses
Alternatives
Explore more
Known Problems and Issues +
A total of 4 weaknesses have been documented for the Nissan Navara D40 (2005–2010). One problem engine: YD25DDTi (2.5L).
Navara (YD25DDTi, 2005–2010) — Stay Away!: Simplex timing chain breaks/stretches, Turbocharger bearing wear, EGR cooler leaking / coolant loss. Power: 171–174 PS.
What to watch out for with the Nissan Navara? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What problems and weaknesses does the Nissan Navara D40 have? +
What should I look for when buying a used Nissan Navara D40? +
Which engine is recommended? +
Which Nissan Navara D40 engine is the most fun? +
Is the Nissan Navara D40 worth buying used? +
What horsepower variants are available for the Nissan Navara D40? +
Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee