Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Mazda · Convertible / Roadster · 2015–2026 Custom Search

Mazda MX-5 ND

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

3.0 / 5.0 · Based on 2 engine variants · How we rate

The ND is the most focused production MX-5: under a ton, rear-wheel drive, naturally aspirated, six-speed manual. Mazda reversed nearly every criticism of the NC with the ND — lighter, shorter, more direct. It became the benchmark for affordable sports cars and remained on Car and Driver's 10Best list through the full ND production run.

Two engines, same SkyActiv-G architecture. The P5-VPR 1.5L (97–105 kW depending on market) is the purist choice: lighter, revvier, better fuel economy, under 1,000 kg in base trim. The PE-VPR 2.0L (118–135 kW) delivers more torque and a better soundtrack at higher speeds — the choice for anyone who occasionally uses motorways or occasionally carries a passenger without apologizing. Both are interference engines with timing chains (not belts) — no scheduled chain replacement required under normal use.

The transmission is the ND's only real reliability story. Early 2016–2018 cars had 2nd and 3rd gear wheels with insufficient heat treatment — teeth could chip under hard use. Mazda covered replacements under Recall 19V-072 (powertrain warranty) and updated production from serial No. 6TJ0701679. The vast majority of affected cars should already have the revised gearbox; verify before buying. Symptoms: sudden inability to select 2nd or 3rd, metallic crunch on engagement.

The early ND1 (2016–2018) EPS had a known on-center dead zone — noticeable at motorway speeds and in warm weather. Mazda recalibrated for ND2 (2019+) and redesigned the steering rack entirely for ND3 (2024+). If straight-line feel matters, buy ND2 or later.

Soft-top rubbing against the roll hoop brackets is a known production tolerance issue across all ND years — most develop chafing marks before 30,000 km. Mazda dealers can add spacers to lift the hood clear. Check the fabric at the rear corners before buying. The drain channels that run from the top to the rear also block with leaves — clear them annually or face water in the boot and floor.

Corrosion protection is minimal from the factory: no wax injection, minimal cavity treatment. Quarter-window frames on pre-2017 cars rust first. UK and northern cars benefit enormously from professional Dinitrol or Waxoyl treatment within the first two years of ownership.

The battery is undersized for the stop-start system. Short-trip owners report batteries failing below 30,000 km. Keep a CTEK trickle charger connected over winter.

Test-drive checklist: Shift briskly through all six gears — any notchiness in 2nd or 3rd on an early car? Check the serial number sticker on the gearbox housing (visible from below). Open and close the soft top — any rubbing or squeaking at the rear corners? Rear caliper: check for uneven pad wear or a dragging sensation from one corner. On ND1: highway test for the EPS dead zone.

2026 market: 1.5L ND1 from $12,000 / £9,000. 2.0L ND2 (2019+) from $18,000 / £14,000. RF (retractable fastback) commands a $3,000–5,000 premium over the soft-top. Insider pick: 2019–2023 2.0L PE-VPR manual soft-top — the ND2 EPS fix, post-recall gearbox, and pre-ND3 price point make it the sweet spot of the entire ND run.

Generations


Engine Overview

The Mazda MX-5 ND is available with 2 engine variants — from 131 to 184 hp.

1.5L SkyActiv-G · Petrol· 131–132 PS
2015 2026

1.5 litre SkyActiv-G, 131 hp in under 1,000 kg — physics does the rest. The surprise: many recommend the 1.5 over the 2.0. Lighter, more playful, preserves the spirit of the original MX-5, forces revs and therefore commitment. The ND1 2.0 shared the 1.5's gearbox — poorly matched. Only the ND2 2.0 (from 2019, 184 hp) got its own. Buy the 1.5 or the ND2 2.0; avoid the ND1 2.0. Direct injection means carbon deposits on intake valves from around 100,000 km. Oil change every 10,000 km. The manual gearbox has the shortest throws and most precise action in its price class.

  • !! Recall: fuel pipe cracking at high revs

    Resonance-induced cracking in the fuel pipe of the 1.5-litre ND engine during sustained operation above 6,800 rpm (motorsport use). Fuel leak and fire risk possible. KBA recall affects ND build years 2015–2018.

    Symptoms: Fuel smell in the engine bay, fuel puddle under the vehicle, engine failure during motorsport use above 6,800 rpm
    0–0 $
  • !! Carbon build-up on intake valves from 80,000 km

    Direct injection carbon build-up on intake valves from oil mist via the crankcase breather — typical for direct-injection engines. Walnut blasting required from around 80,000 km as a lasting solution.

    Symptoms: Rough cold start, sluggish throttle response from low revs, increased fuel consumption, uneven idle
    185–800 $
  • ! Defective coolant control valve (thermostat)

    A manufacturing deviation in the electric coolant control valve allows coolant to enter the dry chamber. The thermostat opens too early. TSI R054-21 affects all SkyActiv-G engines.

    Symptoms: Extended warm-up phase, blue coolant warning light, poor heater output at idle
    150–400 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.0L SkyActiv-G · Petrol· 160–184 PS
2015 2026

2.0 litre SkyActiv-G, 160-184 hp — the stronger ND engine. ND1 (160 hp) shared the 1.5's gearbox and was suboptimally geared. The ND2 (from 2019, 184 hp) with its own gearbox and revised engine is the sweet spot: more mid-range torque, better throttle response. Piston ring oil consumption is a known SkyActiv issue from around 80,000 km — check regularly. Carbon deposits from direct injection. Knock sensor is sensitive to poor fuel. Oil change every 10,000 km. The 2.0 is the better ND for motorway and long-distance. The 1.5 is for country-road purists.

  • !! Recall: cylinder deactivation valve lash adjustment

    PCM software incorrectly controls the hydraulic valve lash adjustment during the transition from cylinder deactivation. The intake valve rocker arm can contact other engine components. Affects CX-5 KF 2017–2019, approximately 58,000 vehicles in Europe.

    Symptoms: Misfires, power loss, rough engine running when upshifting out of cylinder deactivation
    0–0 $
  • !! Hairline cracks in the cylinder head from 65,000 km

    Isolated hairline cracks in the cylinder head between cylinders 2/3 and above the exhaust manifold. Mileages reported: 53,000–85,000 km. Mazda goodwill coverage of 50–60 % of repair costs has been possible.

    Symptoms: Oil seeping from the cylinder head, coolant loss without a visible puddle, misfire under acceleration
    1,400–5,000 $
  • !! Oil consumption from piston rings at high mileage from 150,000 km

    From around 150,000 km the PE-VPR's piston rings can start burning oil due to sticking or loss of ring tension. Reports indicate 0.5–1.5 litres per 2,000–3,000 km. Valve stem seals are a secondary possible cause.

    Symptoms: Dropping oil level without external leaks, faint blue smoke on cold start or under load, oil consumption above 0.3 litres per 1,000 km
    800–2,500 $

+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
!Hood chafes due to manufacturing tolerances

The MX-5 ND's soft top chafes against the mechanism arms on many cars and damages the fabric. The cause is excessive manufacturing tolerances. Repair by shimming the arm forward with spacers is possible.

Symptoms: Chafing marks on the hood, fabric worn through, squeaking or rubbing when operating, possible water ingress
from 30,000 km
Medium

Test Reports

tuev

TÜV Report 2026

Above average

The current MX-5 ND continues its strong inspection record: barely any defects, solid suspension, reliable engineering.

2025-11
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Average
78 complaints · 2015–2026
  1. 01 Powertrain
    25 ⚠ 2
  2. 02 Electrical
    12 ⚠ 2
  3. 03 Other
    9
  4. 04 Airbags
    8 ⚠ 4
  5. 05 Body Structure
    7 ⚠ 1

Top Reported Issues

Powertrain (25 complaints)
Electrical (12 complaints)
Other (9 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-03

Alternatives

Same Segment

Mercedes-Benz SL R232

Convertible/Roadster (2021–2025)

Same Segment

BMW Z4 G29

Convertible/Roadster (2019–2026)

Same Segment

Mercedes-Benz SLC R172

Convertible/Roadster (2016–2020)

Same Segment

Porsche 718 Boxster 982

Convertible/Roadster (2016–2025)

Same Segment

MINI MINI F57

Convertible/Roadster (2015–2023)

Same Segment

MINI MINI Cabriolet F57

Convertible/Roadster (2015–2023)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 22 weaknesses have been documented for the Mazda MX-5 ND (2015–2026) — 13 engine-related and 9 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Body, Rust, Gearbox, Interior.

MX-5 (P5-VPR, 2015–2018) — Be Careful: Recall: fuel pipe cracking at high revs, Carbon build-up on intake valves, Defective coolant control valve (thermostat). Power: 131–132 PS.

MX-5 (PE-VPR, 2015–2018) — Be Careful: Recall: cylinder deactivation valve lash adjustment, Hairline cracks in the cylinder head, Oil consumption from piston rings at high mileage. Power: 160 PS.

MX-5 (PE-VPR, 2018–2026) — Be Careful: Recall: cylinder deactivation valve lash adjustment, Hairline cracks in the cylinder head, Oil consumption from piston rings at high mileage. Power: 184 PS.

What to watch out for with the Mazda MX-5? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Mazda MX-5 ND have? +
The Mazda MX-5 ND has 13 known engine weaknesses and 9 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Mazda MX-5 ND? +
faq.watch_a_none
Which engine is recommended? +
Be careful: P5-VPR (1.5L SkyActiv-G), PE-VPR (2.0L SkyActiv-G). No engine is rated 'Good Choice'. The most fun to drive is the PE-VPR (2.0L SkyActiv-G).
Which Mazda MX-5 ND engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Mazda MX-5 ND — rated: "Legendary!". {description} 184 hp, 205 Nm from 4,000 rpm, redline at 7,500 — and not one cc more displacement than necessary. The facelift engine was reworked down to the last gram: lighter pistons, higher compression, earlier torque. Auto Motor Sport said it best: we don't understand how anyone with two healthy legs orders this as an automatic. Neither do we.
Is the Mazda MX-5 ND worth buying used? +
The Mazda MX-5 ND requires careful consideration — choosing the right engine variant is crucial.
What horsepower variants are available for the Mazda MX-5 ND? +
The Mazda MX-5 ND is available with engine variants from 131 to 184 hp. Petrol: P5-VPR (1.5L SkyActiv-G), PE-VPR (2.0L SkyActiv-G).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee