Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Hyundai · Supermini · 2006–2010 Custom Search

Hyundai Accent MC

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

3.0 / 5.0 · Based on 3 engine variants · How we rate
Most Fun Engine

112 PS

Accent · Benzin

Small car, surprising zip

Decent

Generations


Engine Overview

The Hyundai Accent MC is available with 3 engine variants — from 82 to 111 hp.

1.5L CRDi · Diesel· 110 PS
2006 2010

Four-cylinder turbodiesel with common-rail. Frugal and pulls well from low revs — just keep an eye on the DPF.

  • !! Timing belt — critical service interval from 100,000 km

    D4FA uses a timing belt. Belt failures from 128,000 km with severe engine damage are documented. Replacement every 90,000 km strongly recommended; check immediately on older examples.

    Symptoms: Squealing, belt flutter before breakage; then sudden engine stop with severe valve damage.
    350–800 $
  • !! Injectors — high return flow from 130,000 km

    The hyundai-forums.com forum documents D4FA injectors with increased return flow (backflow), accelerated by sulphur-containing fuel. Difficult cold start is the typical sign.

    Symptoms: Difficult cold start in cold weather; rough idle; power loss; black smoke.
    600–2,000 $
  • !! VGT turbo actuator seized from 120,000 km

    The variable turbocharger on the D4FA can stick due to soot deposits on the VGT actuator. Result: reduced boost pressure and power loss. Professional cleaning can avoid full replacement.

    Symptoms: Power loss at full load; turbo whistle absent; limp mode; increased fuel consumption.
    600–2,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

1.4L (Alpha II) · Petrol· 97 PS
2006 2010

Bigger-bore Alpha evolution. Dependable daily driver with reasonable thirst.

  • !! Timing belt maintenance interval from 60,000 km

    Alpha II engine with timing belt drive. Interval every 60,000 km. Belt failure causes total engine damage on this interference engine. Older vehicles often have an overdue belt.

    Symptoms: No direct warning symptom. Squealing possible just before failure; then immediate engine damage.
    250–600 $
  • !! Head gasket failure from 140,000 km

    In the G4EE the head gasket can fail at higher mileage, preferentially after overheating events. Repair costs are often uneconomical relative to the vehicle's value.

    Symptoms: Whitish smoke from the exhaust, coolant loss with no visible leak, mayonnaise-like emulsion on the dipstick
    600–1,000 $
  • !! Valve stem seals: blue smoke from 120,000 km from 125,000 km

    G4EE Alpha engines develop hardening valve stem seals from around 120,000 km that allow oil into the combustion chambers. Typical symptom is blue smoke on cold start. Repair is economically worthwhile at this mileage.

    Symptoms: Blue smoke on cold start, increased oil consumption, fouled spark plugs
    150–350 $

+ 4 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

1.6L (Alpha II) · Petrol· 105–111 PS
2006 2010

The most-built Alpha II — well-balanced power delivery. Reliable, but the timing belt needs watching.

  • !! Timing belt maintenance interval from 70,000 km

    Alpha II 1.6 MPI with timing belt. Change interval every 60,000–80,000 km recommended. Belt failure = engine damage. On used vehicles always check service book for timing belt replacement.

    Symptoms: Squealing or flapping before failure; often no warning; then sudden engine stop.
    250–650 $
  • !! Connecting rod bearings: premature wear with poor maintenance from 120,000 km

    The G4ED Alpha can develop premature connecting rod bearing wear with poor oil supply (extended intervals, low oil level). Bearing shells break up, leading to engine failure — documented on the Hyundai Coupé with this engine.

    Symptoms: Hammering knock from the engine block that intensifies with increasing rpm
    800–3,000 $
  • !! Valve stem seals: oil consumption from 150,000 km from 150,000 km

    In the G4ED valve stem seals typically fail from 150,000 km, allowing oil into the combustion chamber. Known problem across this engine family. Inexpensive replacement is effective; piston rings are rarely the cause with this symptom.

    Symptoms: Blue smoke on cold start, oil consumption up to 0.5 l/1,000 km, fouled spark plugs
    150–400 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
!Underbody and wheel arch corrosion

The Accent MC shows typical corrosion patterns of older Hyundai models at wheel arches, weld seams, and underbody areas. Vehicles without subsequent underbody treatment are particularly affected.

Symptoms: Visible rust bubbles at wheel arch and sill, rust on door bottom edges
from 120,000 km
Medium
!Suspension springs rust through

Suspension springs corrode through in salt regions — known issue on Hyundai Accent 1995–2010. Structural damage to control arms, fuel tank brackets, and strut towers possible.

Symptoms: Visible rust on springs, loud creaking, MOT refusal, lean due to spring failure
from 100,000 km
Medium
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Below average
420 complaints · 2006–2010
  1. 01 Airbags
    136 ⚠ 24
  2. 02 Wipers & Visibility
    58 ⚠ 5
  3. 03 Brakes
    58 ⚠ 4
  4. 04 Lighting
    51
  5. 05 Electrical
    39

Top Reported Issues

Airbags (136 complaints)
Wipers & Visibility (58 complaints)
Brakes (58 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-04

Alternatives

Same Segment

Alfa Romeo MiTo 955

Supermini (2008–2018)

Same Segment

Dacia Sandero I

Supermini (2008–2012)

Same Segment

Ford Fiesta JA8

Supermini (2008–2017)

Same Segment

Honda Jazz GE

Supermini (2008–2015)

Same Segment

Seat Ibiza 6J

Supermini (2008–2017)

Same Segment

Suzuki Splash I

Supermini (2008–2014)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 29 weaknesses have been documented for the Hyundai Accent MC (2006–2010) — 17 engine-related and 12 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Rust, Electronics, Suspension, Body.

Accent (D4FA, 2006–2010) — Be Careful: Timing belt — critical service interval, Injectors — high return flow, VGT turbo actuator seized. Power: 110 PS.

Accent (G4EE, 2006–2010) — Be Careful: Timing belt maintenance interval, Head gasket failure, Valve stem seals: blue smoke from 120,000 km. Power: 97 PS.

Accent (G4ED, 2006–2010) — Be Careful: Timing belt maintenance interval, Connecting rod bearings: premature wear with poor maintenance, Valve stem seals: oil consumption from 150,000 km. Power: 105–111 PS.

What to watch out for with the Hyundai Accent? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Hyundai Accent MC have? +
The Hyundai Accent MC has 17 known engine weaknesses and 12 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Accent MC? +
faq.watch_a_none
Which engine is recommended? +
Be careful: G4EE (1.4L (Alpha II)), G4ED (1.6L (Alpha II)), D4FA (1.5L CRDi). No engine is rated 'Good Choice'. The most fun to drive is the G4ED (1.6L (Alpha II)).
Which Hyundai Accent MC engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Hyundai Accent MC — rated: "Decent". {description} With the bigger engine, the Accent holds its own on back roads — genuinely nimble for its class.
Is the Hyundai Accent MC worth buying used? +
The Hyundai Accent MC requires careful consideration — choosing the right engine variant is crucial.
What horsepower variants are available for the Hyundai Accent MC? +
The Hyundai Accent MC is available with engine variants from 82 to 111 hp. Petrol: G4EE (1.4L (Alpha II)), G4ED (1.6L (Alpha II)). Diesel: D4FA (1.5L CRDi).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee