Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Chevrolet · Mid-Size SUV · 2019–2025 Custom Search

Chevrolet Blazer C1XX

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

4.3 / 5.0 · Based on 3 engine variants · How we rate
Most Fun Engine

308 PS

Blazer · Benzin

Camaro face, V6 muscle

Fun to Drive!
Most Reliable Engine

196–203 PS

2.5L Ecotec I4 Benzin

1 weaknesses

Good Choice

Engine Overview

The Chevrolet Blazer C1XX is available with 3 engine variants — from 196 to 340 hp.

2.0L Turbo I4 (LSY) · Petrol· 228 PS
2020 2025

GM Ecotec Gen III with TriPower variable valve lift and cylinder deactivation. Adequate power for the Blazer, but Dexos1 oil with short change intervals (max. 5,000 miles) is mandatory. Active thermal management valves can fail under 50,000 miles — check for codes P00B7 and P2681. Crankshaft thrust bearing wear (crank walk) is rare but catastrophic.

  • !! Thrust bearing wear — crank walk (LSY) from 80,000 km

    Rare but catastrophic: crankshaft thrust bearing wears, crank walks axially. Engine replacement required. $7,000–$11,000.

    Symptoms: Metallic clicking at idle, clutch engagement inconsistent, oil pressure fluctuates
    7,000–11,000 $
  • !! Thermal management valve failure (LSY) from 50,000 km

    Active coolant circuit valves fail under 50,000 miles. Codes P00B7 and P2681 in fault memory. Can cause overheating if ignored.

    Symptoms: Check engine P00B7/P2681, temp rises sporadically, cooling fan runs constantly
    700–1,200 $
  • !! High-pressure fuel pump failure (LSY) from 120,000 km

    The HPFP can fail past 120k miles. Extended crank times, rough idle, P0087/P0089 codes.

    Symptoms: Long crank time, rough idle, power loss under load
    700–1,300 $

+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2.5L Ecotec I4 · Petrol· 193 PS
2019 2021

2.5L Ecotec with port and direct injection. The most reliable Colorado powertrain — fewest complaints per unit sold. 200 hp is barely adequate for a truck. Brake vacuum pump is the one known weakness. Paired exclusively with the 6L50 6-speed auto.

  • !! Brake Vacuum Pump Failure from 100,000 km

    The brake vacuum pump can fail and damage the exhaust camshaft during failure. Affects braking performance. The 2.5L is otherwise very reliable — this is its main known weakness.

    Symptoms: Spongy brake pedal, longer braking distances, camshaft noise
    500–1,200 $
3.6L V6 LGZ · Petrol· 308 PS
2019 2025

3.6L V6, the most refined GM High Feature V6. Revised timing chain over the LFX, later chain stretch onset (120k+ mi with proper oil changes). GDI-only means carbon buildup on intake valves. AFM deactivates cylinders 3 and 6; lifter collapse can destroy the camshaft. AFM disabler ($200) is cheap insurance. 308 hp moves the Colorado well.

  • !! AFM Lifter Collapse / Camshaft Damage (LGZ) from 110,000 km

    AFM deactivates cylinders 3 and 6 under light load. Stuck lifters grind cam lobes flat, sending metal debris through the engine within 2,000 mi. Requires head removal, lifter/tray/camshaft replacement. AFM disabler ($200) may prevent occurrence.

    Symptoms: Loud valvetrain tick at idle, misfire on cyl 3 or 6, oil consumption 1 qt/1,000 mi
    3,500–6,500 $
  • !! Timing Chain Stretch (LGZ) from 160,000 km

    The LGZ is the most reliable 3.6 iteration — chain failures push past 120k mi with 5,000-mi oil changes (vs 60-90k on LLT/LFX). Still requires primary and secondary chain replacement. 12-16 hours labor.

    Symptoms: Cold start rattle 1-3 sec, P0008/P0009/P0016-P0019 codes
    2,500–4,500 $
  • ! Direct Injection Carbon Buildup (LGZ) from 100,000 km

    GDI without port injection allows carbon to accumulate on intake valves. Compression can drop 20-40 psi. Walnut shell blasting every 80-100k mi is the fix.

    Symptoms: Extended cold cranking, rough idle, misfires at cold temps
    600–1,200 $

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
!9-Speed Transmission Shudder

The 9T50/9T65 automatic exhibits torque converter clutch shudder during acceleration. GM initiated a pilot program favoring full transmission replacement.

Symptoms: Shuddering during acceleration from low RPM, vibrations at 15-45 mph
from 50,000 km
High
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Below average
584 complaints · 2019–2025
  1. 01 Electrical
    176 ⚠ 1
  2. 02 Powertrain
    161 ⚠ 1
  3. 03 Engine
    146 ⚠ 2
  4. 04 Other
    133 ⚠ 3
  5. 05 Steering
    78 ⚠ 1

Top Reported Issues

Electrical (176 complaints)
Powertrain (161 complaints)
Engine (146 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-04

Alternatives

Same Segment

Honda Pilot IV

Mid-Size SUV (2023–2025)

Same Segment

Lexus RX ALA10

Mid-Size SUV (2023–2025)

Same Segment

Peugeot 3008 P34

Mid-Size SUV (2023–2026)

Same Segment

Infiniti QX60 L51

Mid-Size SUV (2022–2025)

Same Segment

Jeep Grand Cherokee WL

Mid-Size SUV (2022–2026)

Same Segment

Mazda CX-60 KH

Mid-Size SUV (2022–2024)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 18 weaknesses have been documented for the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX (2019–2025) — 8 engine-related and 10 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Gearbox, Electronics, HVAC, Body. Considered reliable: LCV (2.5L Ecotec I4), LGZ (3.6L V6 LGZ).

Blazer (LSY, 2020–2025) — Be Careful: Thrust bearing wear — crank walk (LSY), Thermal management valve failure (LSY), High-pressure fuel pump failure (LSY). Power: 228 PS.

What to watch out for with the Chevrolet Blazer? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX have? +
The Chevrolet Blazer C1XX has 8 known engine weaknesses and 10 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Blazer C1XX? +
faq.watch_a_solid
Which engine is recommended? +
Good choice: LCV (2.5L Ecotec I4), LGZ (3.6L V6 LGZ). The most reliable engine is the LCV (2.5L Ecotec I4) with the lowest risk score. The most fun to drive is the LGZ (3.6L V6 LGZ).
Which Chevrolet Blazer C1XX engine is the most reliable? +
The {code} ({displacement}) is the most reliable engine in the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX. It has the lowest risk score of all available engines and is rated "Good Choice". However, there are 1 known weaknesses to be aware of.
Which Chevrolet Blazer C1XX engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX — rated: "Fun to Drive!". {description} 308 hp and the 9T65 work well together — the Blazer RS with V6 is genuinely entertaining. Aggressive styling, solid punch, but no fuel economy champ. The right choice if a Blazer is on the list.
Is the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX worth buying used? +
The Chevrolet Blazer C1XX is a good choice as a used car — 2 of 3 engine variants are rated 'Good Choice'.
What horsepower variants are available for the Chevrolet Blazer C1XX? +
The Chevrolet Blazer C1XX is available with engine variants from 196 to 340 hp. Petrol: LCV (2.5L Ecotec I4), LGZ (3.6L V6 LGZ), LSY (2.0L Turbo I4 (LSY)).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee