Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Nissan · Compact · 2014–2018 Custom Search

Nissan Pulsar C13

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

1.0 / 5.0 · Based on 3 engine variants · How we rate

The Pulsar C13 (2014–2018) was Nissan's attempt to compete in the fiercely contested Golf class — a conventional compact hatchback up against the Golf, Astra and Focus. Built on the Renault-Nissan CMF platform, it scored mainly on a generous cabin (lavish rear legroom) and good value, but stayed pointedly anonymous in looks and on the road. That very anonymity proved its undoing: it sold poorly, won few fans and left the market early, which makes it a rare and often cheap used car today. The engine range comprised the Renault K9K 1.5 dCi diesel, the small HRA2DDT 1.2 DIG-T turbo petrol, and the stronger MR16DDT 1.6 DIG-T with up to around 190 bhp — the 110 to 190 bhp span covered everything from frugal commuter to a surprisingly brisk hatch.

Weaknesses: Our database does not yet hold model-specific weakness entries for the Pulsar, unsurprising given its low volumes and short market life. Solid conclusions can still be drawn from the known engine hardware. The small DIG-T turbo petrols (1.2 and 1.6) are known for their timing-chain issues — chain stretch with cold-start rattle is typical of this engine generation and should be checked for deliberately, since a jumped tooth means engine damage. Turbocharger and direct injection also demand a clean oil and service history; carboned-up intake valves are an inherent topic on direct-injection engines and can sap power and smoothness over time. The K9K diesel is robust and frugal but dislikes pure short-trip use, as the DPF and EGR otherwise clog up.

Buying advice: On the petrols, listen for chain rattle on cold start and check the oil-change intervals — skimpy oil quantities or extended intervals are poison for the chain and turbo. Insist on a complete service history and watch for turbo whistle or blue smoke. Only choose the diesel for predominantly long-distance use with a healthy DPF, and assess EGR operation. As the Pulsar is rare, a little patience pays off in finding a genuinely cared-for example with history.

As a buying case, the Pulsar remains above all a space-for-money bargain: for little outlay you get a full-size compact with class-leading rear knee room — ideal for families after a Golf rival on a budget. In return you have to live with its sober looks, its tame chassis and its rarity. The latter can become a test of patience for scarce body panels or accident repairs, while engine and wear parts are readily available thanks to the platform kinship with the Mégane and Qashqai.

Verdict: An underrated, roomy and sensible compact that is often cheap thanks to its rarity. Keep an eye on the typical DIG-T timing-chain risks and stick to consistent servicing, and you get a lot of car for the money. Its thin parts and market presence is the biggest practical drawback — but there is barely any image premium to pay at purchase, and a healthy example drives quietly and reliably.

Most Fun Engine

190 PS

Pulsar · Benzin

190 hp DIG-T: best Pulsar engine

Decent
Problem Engine

65–116 PS

1.5L Diesel

8 weaknesses

Stay Away!

Engine Overview

The Nissan Pulsar C13 is available with 3 engine variants — from 65 to 218 hp.

1.5L · Diesel· 110 PS
2014 2018

Compact common-rail turbodiesel from the Renault-Nissan alliance, built in the millions and refined over decades. Roughly 65 to 115 hp — no sprinter, but punchy in the mid range and very economical. Solid basic mechanics, but the high-pressure pump can shed metal swarf into the fuel system as it wears, causing total failure — insist on a clean service record when buying. The EGR valve and particulate filter coke up under short-trip use, and the timing belt must be changed strictly to interval. The intercooler hose and camshaft sensor are cheap but recurring repairs.

  • !! High-pressure pump metal contamination — total fuel system failure from 150,000 km

    The K9K high-pressure pump can generate metal swarf that contaminates the entire fuel system. Pump, all four injectors, fuel lines, and tank must all be replaced.

    Symptoms: Engine failure, starting difficulties, black smoke, metal particles visible in fuel filter.
    2,000–5,000 $
  • !! Timing belt breaks prematurely — injection pump from 160,000 km

    The K9K timing belt can break prematurely if the injection pump is not correctly aligned. Misalignment causes the belt to fray at the edge and snap well before the replacement interval. Engine damage as it is an interference engine.

    Symptoms: Belt noise, visible edge wear on timing belt, sudden engine shutdown
    400–600 $
  • !! Connecting rod bearing failure — engine destruction from 150,000 km

    Notorious K9K weakness: the conrod bearings (often cylinder 3) spin at around 100,000–180,000 km, frequently aggravated by oil dilution or long oil-change intervals. Forum-documented: failure at 92,000 km costing €4,300, at 180,000 km costing €6,100.

    Symptoms: Rhythmic metallic knocking/rattle from the lower engine block, louder under load and at idle, often with the oil-pressure light. Continued driving risks the rod punching through the block within minutes.
    3,000–6,500 $

+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

1.2L · Petrol· 116 PS
2014 2018

Forced-induction 1.2L four-cylinder with direct injection from the alliance program, around 115 hp. The turbo gives the small displacement decent low-end torque, so it feels livelier in everyday use than a naturally aspirated unit of the same size. Weak points are a stretching timing chain, raised oil consumption from worn piston rings and a turbo that loses boost over time. Before buying, listen for chain rattle on a cold start, keep an eye on the oil level and insist on a clean service history.

  • !! Timing chain stretches prematurely from 70,000 km

    The timing chain of the 1.2 DIG-T stretches prematurely due to insufficient lubrication of the tensioner. The cause is defective piston rings that promote oil loss. In the worst case the chain jumps a tooth and causes engine damage.

    Symptoms: Loud timing chain rattle on cold start, metallic chattering on load changes, check engine light
    1,250–2,200 $
  • !! High oil consumption from defective piston rings from 50,000 km

    Faulty piston rings allow oil to enter the combustion chamber. Consumption clearly exceeds 0.5 l/1,000 km. The dropping oil level also accelerates timing chain wear through tensioner starvation.

    Symptoms: Blue smoke from exhaust, oil level noticeably dropping between services, oil smell in engine bay
    1,500–7,000 $
  • !! CVT gearbox jerks and overheats from 70,000 km

    The optional CVT gearbox shows jerking on acceleration and overheating tendency from 60,000–80,000 km with spirited driving or high loads. Frequent oil changes (every 50,000 km) are essential.

    Symptoms: Jerking on pull-away and acceleration, rough torque delivery, overheating warning during trailer use
    2,000–5,000 $

+ 1 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

1.6L · Petrol· 190 PS
2015 2018

Turbocharged 1.6L direct-injection unit with decent punch, roughly 163 to 218 hp depending on tune. Eager to rev and responsive, it pulls well off the throttle. The timing chain is the known weak spot and should be checked immediately at the first sign of noise. The turbo punishes poor maintenance and stretched oil intervals quickly with bearing damage. The high-pressure pump and injectors are vulnerable, plus oil consumption from worn piston rings. Only a rewarding engine with gapless servicing and good oil.

  • !! Timing chain — known weak point from 77,000 km

    The timing chain is considered the most critical weak point of the MR16DDT. Nissan has carried out several revisions (5th generation is more robust). Chain break at around 77,000 km led to recalls in the USA and Canada.

    Symptoms: Metallic rattling on cold start and under load, engine fluctuations on load changes, check engine light.
    1,200–5,000 $
  • !! Turbocharger susceptible to poor maintenance from 130,000 km

    The MHI TF035HL turbocharger in the MR16DDT is sensitive to deposits in the exhaust manifold, defective crankcase ventilation, and faulty solenoid valves. Premature bearing wear is possible.

    Symptoms: Whistling or whining noises from the turbocharger, power loss, blue smoke, limp mode.
    800–2,500 $
  • !! High-pressure pump and injectors susceptible from 100,000 km

    The MR16DDT direct injection system operates at up to 270 MPa. The fuel pump can fail within the warranty period. Injectors are prone to coking and blockage.

    Symptoms: Power loss and limp mode on pump failure. Misfiring and increased consumption from injector coking. Check engine light.
    500–1,800 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Alternatives

Same Segment

Hyundai i30 PD

Compact (2016–2026)

Same Segment

Hyundai Ioniq AE

Compact (2016–2022)

Same Segment

Renault Megane IV

Compact (2016–2023)

Same Segment

Toyota Prius XW50

Compact (2016–2023)

Same Segment

Audi RS3 8V

Compact (2015–2020)

Same Segment

Fiat Tipo 356

Compact (2015–2024)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 17 weaknesses have been documented for the Nissan Pulsar C13 (2014–2018). 3 problem engines: K9K (1.5L), HRA2DDT (1.2L), MR16DDT (1.6L).

Pulsar (K9K, 2014–2018) — Stay Away!: High-pressure pump metal contamination — total fuel system failure, Timing belt breaks prematurely — injection pump, Connecting rod bearing failure — engine destruction. Power: 110 PS.

Pulsar (HRA2DDT, 2014–2018) — Stay Away!: Timing chain stretches prematurely, High oil consumption from defective piston rings, CVT gearbox jerks and overheats. Power: 116 PS.

Pulsar (MR16DDT, 2015–2018) — Stay Away!: Timing chain — known weak point, Turbocharger susceptible to poor maintenance, High-pressure pump and injectors susceptible. Power: 190 PS.

What to watch out for with the Nissan Pulsar? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Nissan Pulsar C13 have? +
The Nissan Pulsar C13 has 17 known engine weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Nissan Pulsar C13? +
faq.watch_a_avoid
Which engine is recommended? +
None of the available engines are rated 'Good Choice'. Stay away! The most fun to drive is the MR16DDT (1.6L). Problem engine: K9K (1.5L) — stay away!
Which Nissan Pulsar C13 engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Nissan Pulsar C13 — rated: "Decent". {description} With the turbo petrol the Pulsar finally becomes a compact with bite — fun in Golf territory.
Is the Nissan Pulsar C13 worth buying used? +
Caution is advised with the Nissan Pulsar C13 — 3 of 3 engine variants are rated 'Stay Away!'. The engine choice is crucial.
What horsepower variants are available for the Nissan Pulsar C13? +
The Nissan Pulsar C13 is available with engine variants from 65 to 218 hp. Petrol: HRA2DDT (1.2L), MR16DDT (1.6L). Diesel: K9K (1.5L).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee