Install Chrome Extension Chrome Extension
Audi · Mid-Size · 2016–2024 Custom Search

Audi S4 B9

Weaknesses, engine ratings and buying advice

3.0 / 5.0 · Based on 3 engine variants · How we rate
Most Fun Engine

354 PS

S4 · Benzin

354 hp company car — objectively fast, subjectively empty

Fun to Drive!

Body Variants

The Audi S4 B9 is available as Sedan and Avant — choose your body type for specific insurance data:

Generations


Engine Overview

The Audi S4 B9 is available with 4 engine variants — from 340 to 354 hp. 2 variants had engine changes — the model year is crucial.

3.0L TDI V6 · Diesel Mild-Hybrid· 341–347 PS Engine Change
2019 2024

The first diesel with an S badge in history — and that is not a marketing claim, it is a technical statement. The EA897 evo delivers 700 Nm across a wide band, and the electric compressor (EAV) closes the gap between throttle input and turbo boost build-up in under 250 milliseconds. The result is a diesel with no perceptible turbo lag — when powering out of corners or overtaking, the engine responds immediately because the EAV is already compressing air with up to 7 kW before the exhaust turbo gets up to speed. The 48V system carries not just the EAV but also the belt starter-generator for recuperation and coasting. On the maintenance side: camshaft fractures are the known catastrophic failure pattern of this EA897 generation. Check service history carefully before purchase and ask for evidence of completed TPI measures. Oil pressure drop at idle is by design due to the electronically controlled oil pump — not a fault, but worth noting if it shows up under load.

  • !! Low oil pressure from variable oil pump from 150,000 km

    The ECU-controlled oil pump reduces pressure at idle to approx. 1.0–1.4 bar. At high motorway oil temperatures with bearing wear, this pressure is insufficient — con-rod bearings seize from 150,000 km.

    Symptoms: Oil pressure warning at idle or on country roads, knocking noises, in severe cases engine failure
    8,000–20,000 $
  • !! Camshaft breakage (material defect) from 80,000 km

    All 272-hp variants built before January 2017 contained faulty camshafts. Tooth flank noise and fractures are possible; Audi acknowledges the problem, goodwill depends on mileage.

    Symptoms: Clattering or ticking from camshafts even after brief warm-up, rough running, in severe cases sudden engine stall
    3,500–20,000 $
  • !! Timing chain drive worn (4-chain system) from 160,000 km

    The EA897 uses four timing chains — one per cylinder bank, one connecting chain and one for the oil pump. All chains, tensioners and guides must be renewed together.

    Symptoms: Rattling on cold start, metallic knock on throttle, engine light with camshaft faults
    2,500–5,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2019 2024

Revised EA897 with improved emissions treatment — three catalysts (oxidation cat, particulate filter with SCR coating, second SCR catalyst) reduce real-world NOx by over 90 percent. The electric compressor (EAV) responds even faster than on the predecessor: under 250 milliseconds to full boost, 700 Nm already on tap at 1,750 rpm. Technical detail: the revised EAV is now water-cooled and spins up to 90,000 rpm — significantly higher than the predecessor. The 48V BSG recuperates up to 8 kW and enables genuine engine-off coasting. Camshaft fractures remain the known major failure pattern for this engine family — check service history before purchase, request TPI documentation. The four-chain camshaft drive is maintenance-intensive; longlife intervals are not recommended at this mileage. If diesel is your thing and turbo lag is your enemy, this is one of the most convincing solutions the market has ever produced.

  • !! Timing chain wear and tensioner failure from 80,000 km

    The V6 3.0 TDI has four timing chains that wear prematurely with poor maintenance. Rattling on cold start is the typical warning. Complete chain drive replacement costs approx. €3,000.

    Symptoms: Rattling or clattering noises on cold start, timing chain warning in instrument cluster
    2,500–3,500 $
  • !! Camshaft fracture due to material defect from 90,000 km

    On EA897 EVO engines with certain serial numbers (CRT 000001–073951), camshafts can break due to material defects. A break inevitably causes severe engine damage.

    Symptoms: Sudden loss of power, rough running, engine stall without prior warning
    3,000–8,000 $
  • !! Coolant loss from defective control valves from 90,000 km

    Faulty plastic coolant control valves cause coolant loss. The plastic welded joint becomes porous and leaks. Repair costs are around €1,200–1,400.

    Symptoms: Dropping coolant level, rising temperature, coolant loss without visible external leak
    1,200–1,500 $

+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

S4 · Diesel Mild-Hybrid· 341–347 PS Engine Change
2019 2024

The first diesel with an S badge in history — and that is not a marketing claim, it is a technical statement. The EA897 evo delivers 700 Nm across a wide band, and the electric compressor (EAV) closes the gap between throttle input and turbo boost build-up in under 250 milliseconds. The result is a diesel with no perceptible turbo lag — when powering out of corners or overtaking, the engine responds immediately because the EAV is already compressing air with up to 7 kW before the exhaust turbo gets up to speed. The 48V system carries not just the EAV but also the belt starter-generator for recuperation and coasting. On the maintenance side: camshaft fractures are the known catastrophic failure pattern of this EA897 generation. Check service history carefully before purchase and ask for evidence of completed TPI measures. Oil pressure drop at idle is by design due to the electronically controlled oil pump — not a fault, but worth noting if it shows up under load.

  • !! Low oil pressure from variable oil pump from 150,000 km

    The ECU-controlled oil pump reduces pressure at idle to approx. 1.0–1.4 bar. At high motorway oil temperatures with bearing wear, this pressure is insufficient — con-rod bearings seize from 150,000 km.

    Symptoms: Oil pressure warning at idle or on country roads, knocking noises, in severe cases engine failure
    8,000–20,000 $
  • !! Camshaft breakage (material defect) from 80,000 km

    All 272-hp variants built before January 2017 contained faulty camshafts. Tooth flank noise and fractures are possible; Audi acknowledges the problem, goodwill depends on mileage.

    Symptoms: Clattering or ticking from camshafts even after brief warm-up, rough running, in severe cases sudden engine stall
    3,500–20,000 $
  • !! Timing chain drive worn (4-chain system) from 160,000 km

    The EA897 uses four timing chains — one per cylinder bank, one connecting chain and one for the oil pump. All chains, tensioners and guides must be renewed together.

    Symptoms: Rattling on cold start, metallic knock on throttle, engine light with camshaft faults
    2,500–5,000 $

+ 2 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

2019 2024

Revised EA897 with improved emissions treatment — three catalysts (oxidation cat, particulate filter with SCR coating, second SCR catalyst) reduce real-world NOx by over 90 percent. The electric compressor (EAV) responds even faster than on the predecessor: under 250 milliseconds to full boost, 700 Nm already on tap at 1,750 rpm. Technical detail: the revised EAV is now water-cooled and spins up to 90,000 rpm — significantly higher than the predecessor. The 48V BSG recuperates up to 8 kW and enables genuine engine-off coasting. Camshaft fractures remain the known major failure pattern for this engine family — check service history before purchase, request TPI documentation. The four-chain camshaft drive is maintenance-intensive; longlife intervals are not recommended at this mileage. If diesel is your thing and turbo lag is your enemy, this is one of the most convincing solutions the market has ever produced.

  • !! Timing chain wear and tensioner failure from 80,000 km

    The V6 3.0 TDI has four timing chains that wear prematurely with poor maintenance. Rattling on cold start is the typical warning. Complete chain drive replacement costs approx. €3,000.

    Symptoms: Rattling or clattering noises on cold start, timing chain warning in instrument cluster
    2,500–3,500 $
  • !! Camshaft fracture due to material defect from 90,000 km

    On EA897 EVO engines with certain serial numbers (CRT 000001–073951), camshafts can break due to material defects. A break inevitably causes severe engine damage.

    Symptoms: Sudden loss of power, rough running, engine stall without prior warning
    3,000–8,000 $
  • !! Coolant loss from defective control valves from 90,000 km

    Faulty plastic coolant control valves cause coolant loss. The plastic welded joint becomes porous and leaks. Repair costs are around €1,200–1,400.

    Symptoms: Dropping coolant level, rising temperature, coolant loss without visible external leak
    1,200–1,500 $

+ 3 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

3.0L TFSI V6 · Petrol· 354 PS
2016 2018

With the B9 generation Audi swapped the supercharger for a twin-scroll turbo — and built in a character compromise. The EA839 runs the Miller cycle with late intake valve closing and 11.2:1 compression, making it more efficient on paper than its predecessor. In practice: a broader rev band (500 Nm from 1,300 to 4,500 rpm), but the immediate supercharger feel is gone. The turbo sits in the hot-V between the cylinder banks — keeping the engine bay compact, but demanding thermally. Known weak points: the oil filter housing in the hot section tends to leak, and the thermostat shares its housing with the water pump — if one fails, both usually get replaced. Misfire on cylinder 6 starts appearing around 100,000 km, often from aged spark plugs or faulty ignition coils. The timing chain sits on the engine side, not the gearbox side — a genuine advantage over some contemporaries.

+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

S4 · Petrol· 354 PS
2016 2018

With the B9 generation Audi swapped the supercharger for a twin-scroll turbo — and built in a character compromise. The EA839 runs the Miller cycle with late intake valve closing and 11.2:1 compression, making it more efficient on paper than its predecessor. In practice: a broader rev band (500 Nm from 1,300 to 4,500 rpm), but the immediate supercharger feel is gone. The turbo sits in the hot-V between the cylinder banks — keeping the engine bay compact, but demanding thermally. Known weak points: the oil filter housing in the hot section tends to leak, and the thermostat shares its housing with the water pump — if one fails, both usually get replaced. Misfire on cylinder 6 starts appearing around 100,000 km, often from aged spark plugs or faulty ignition coils. The timing chain sits on the engine side, not the gearbox side — a genuine advantage over some contemporaries.

+ 5 more engine weaknesses + vehicle weaknesses

Vehicle Weaknesses

WeaknessCost
Recall: Rear Axle Stress Corrosion Cracking (42L1/42L5)

Recall 42L1/42L5: Stress corrosion cracking in the rear trailing arm can increase play. Affected: build years 2019–2021. Missing wheel alignment after the initial recall caused severe rear tyre wear.

Symptoms: Heavy uneven tyre wear at the rear, air loss from rear tyres in advanced cases
Low
Recall: Seat Heater Wiring — Front Passenger Airbag Deactivated (74E3)

Recall 74E3 for S4 B9 (build years 2018–2020): a seat heater wiring fault can cause an occupancy sensor error and deactivate the front passenger airbag.

Low
NHTSA Owner Complaints
Above average
27 complaints · 2016–2024
  1. 01 Electrical
    15
  2. 02 Backup Camera/Sensors
    9
  3. 03 Other
    6
  4. 04 Engine
    5
  5. 05 Brakes
    2

Top Reported Issues

Electrical (15 complaints)
Backup Camera/Sensors (9 complaints)
Other (6 complaints)
Source: NHTSA (nhtsa.gov) · 2026-03

Alternatives

Same Segment

Citroën C5 X I

Mid-Size (2022–2026)

Same Segment

Genesis G70 IK-FL

Mid-Size (2022–2025)

Same Segment

Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE

Mid-Size (2022–2026)

Same Segment

Acura TLX UB2

Mid-Size (2021–2025)

Same Segment

BMW i4 G26

Mid-Size (2021–2026)

Same Segment

Kia K5 DL3

Mid-Size (2021–2024)

Explore more

Known Problems and Issues +

A total of 34 weaknesses have been documented for the Audi S4 B9 (2016–2024) — 19 engine-related and 15 vehicle-related. Typical issues affect Other, Electronics, Suspension, Brakes.

S4 (CWGD, 2016–2018) — Be Careful: Rocker Arm Roller Failure (GP0 Production), Water Pump Internal Failure with Coolant in Vacuum System, 48V Mild Hybrid System Fault (from 2019 Facelift). Power: 354 PS.

S4 (DTPA, 2019–2024) — Be Careful: Low oil pressure from variable oil pump, Camshaft breakage (material defect), Timing chain drive worn (4-chain system). Power: 341–347 PS.

S4 (DTNS, 2019–2024) — Be Careful: Timing chain wear and tensioner failure, Camshaft fracture due to material defect, Coolant loss from defective control valves. Power: 341–347 PS.

What to watch out for with the Audi S4? See the detailed listing of all engine and vehicle weaknesses in the sections above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What problems and weaknesses does the Audi S4 B9 have? +
The Audi S4 B9 has 19 known engine weaknesses and 15 vehicle weaknesses.
What should I look for when buying a used Audi S4 B9? +
faq.watch_a_none
Which engine is recommended? +
Be careful: CWGD (3.0L TFSI V6), DTPA (3.0L TDI V6), DTNS (3.0L TDI V6). No engine is rated 'Good Choice'. The most fun to drive is the CWGD (3.0L TFSI V6).
Which Audi S4 B9 engine is the most fun? +
The {code} ({displacement}) offers the most driving fun in the Audi S4 B9 — rated: "Fun to Drive!". {description} Fast, quiet, completely sterile. Active Sound from the speakers instead of real V6 noise, steering that informs but never communicates, AWD that delivers traction without ever being noticed. Objectively better than the B7 at everything except making you feel something. The right car for a fast commute — the wrong car for a driving experience.
Is the Audi S4 B9 worth buying used? +
The Audi S4 B9 requires careful consideration — choosing the right engine variant is crucial.
What horsepower variants are available for the Audi S4 B9? +
The Audi S4 B9 is available with engine variants from 340 to 354 hp. Petrol: CWGD (3.0L TFSI V6). Diesel: DTPA (3.0L TDI V6), DTNS (3.0L TDI V6).

Last updated: February 2026 · All information without guarantee